Slice 4

Advanta Wealth League Division 1 results 2020/21

 

 advanta logo copper 001

Old Harrovians 1 beat Old Westminsters 1 3-0 at Harrow 23/11/21:

T.Dunbar & O.Denby beat R.Houlden & H.Young 3-1 (12-10, 2-12, 12-6, 12-3)

R.Tyler & Z.Smith beat H.de Quetteville & C.Koksal 3-2 (13-12, 12-14, 5-12, 12-5, 14-13)

N.Shaw & F.Prickett beat B.Merrett & S.Shah 3-1 (9-12, 12-3, 12-7, 12-2)

 

Old Salopians 1 lost to Old Cholmeleians 1 1-2 at Highgate 17/11/21:

S.Welti & R.Worth lost to J.Ho & M.Kovar 0-3 (5-12, 3-12, 9-12)

M.Hughes & C.Hughes lost to J.Marks & C.Blackaby 0-3 (10-12, 9-12, 7-12)

J.Flowers & M.Quinn beat G.Chapman & R.Morgan 3-2 (12-7, 10-13, 3-12, 12-8, 11-12)

 

Old Millhillians 1 lost to Old Olavians 0-3 at Mill Hill 16/11/21:

S.Tailor & V.Bhimjiyani lost to J.Toop & T.Barker 1-3 (6-12, 12-9, 9-12, 7-12)

Old Millhillians 1 conceded second and third pairs

 

North Oxford 1 lost to Old Westminsters 1 1-2 at Eton 13/11/21:

N.Caplin & A.Abrahams lost to R.Houlden & L.Brock 0-3 (2-12, 2-12, 2-12)

P.Roper & M.Asquith lost to S.Shah & C.Koksal 2-3 (12-7, 9-12, 12-7, 4-12, 6-12)

G.Pulsford & P.Scholey beat B.Merrett & K.Lim 3-0 (12-5, 12-9, 12-9)

 

Old Salopians 1 lost to Old Westminsters 1 1-2 at Highgate 09/11/21:

S.Welti & T.Barker* lost to R.Houlden & L.Brock

G.Williams & M.Hughes lost to C.Koksal & S.Shah 2-3 (12-9, 7-12, 12-5, 5-12, 2-12)

J.Flowers & M.Quinn beat B.Merrett & K.Lim 3-1 (12-6, 12-6, 5-12, 12-6)

*ineligible player named in advance

 

North Oxford 1 lost to Old Harrovians 1 0-3 at Eton 06/11/21:

N.Caplin & A.Abrahams lost to T.Dunbar & O.Denby 0-3 (4-12, 4-12, 3-12)

P.Scholey & G.Pulsford lost to R.Wijeratne & M.de Souza Girao 0-3 (2-21, 0-12, 7-12)

K.Hird & I.Wagland lost to R.Tyler & A.Poole 0-3 (6-12, 5-12, 7-12)

 

Old Salopians 1 lost to North Oxford 1 1-2 at Westway 02/11/21:

C.Hughes & G.Thomason lost to N.Caplin & A.Abrahams 0-3 (9-12, 11-12, 9-12)

S.Welti & M.Quinn beat N.Turnbull & J.Cobb 3-1 (12-9, 9-12, 14-13, 12-8)

G.Williams & H.Mainwaring lost to M.Asquith & M.Chinery 0-3 (6-12, 2-12, 3-12)

 

Old Salopians 1 beat Old Harovians 1 2-1 at Highgate 26/10/21:

C.Hughes & S.Welti lost to R.Wijeratne & O.Denby 1-3 (12-6, 3-12, 6-12, 9-12)

M.Hughes & H.Blofield beat N.Shaw & F.Prickett 3-1 (4-12, 12-1, 12-7, 12-6)

Old Harrovians 2 conceded third pair

 

Old Olavians lead Old Salopians 1 2-0 at Orpington 20/10/21:

T.Gallagher & I.Jochim beat S.Welti & C.Hughes 3-0 (12-3, 12-3, 12-11)

D.Robson & J.Prior beat M.Quinn & J.Flowers 3-0 (12-6, 12-6, 13-12)

Third pair to be played at a later date

 

Old Millhillians 1 lost to North Oxford 1 1-2 at Mill Hill 12/10/21:

S.Tailor & J.Patel lost to N.Caplin & A.Abrahams 1-3 (12-7, 3-12, 3-12, 9-12)

V.Bhimjiyani & A.Field beat C.Lyle & G.Pulsford 3-0 (12-2, 14-13, 12-8)

M.Bhimjiyani & A.Shah lost to K.Hird & C.Austin 0-3 (conceded due to late arrival)

 

Old Olavians beat North Oxford 1 2-1 at Orpington 09/10/21:

J.Toop & H.Ravi beat N.Caplin & J.Cobb 3-0 (12-8, 12-4, 15-11)

T.Barker & T.Gallagher beat A.Abrahams & P.Scholey 3-0 (12-6, 12-4, 12-3)

J.Prior & I.Jochim lost to G.Hoskins & K.Hird 0-2 (13-14, 12-14, timed out)

 

Old Cholmeleians 1 beat North Oxford 1 2-1 at Highgate 06/10/21:

J.Ho & C.Blackaby beat N.Caplin & T.McCahon 3-0 (12-6, 12-5, 12-5)

G.Chapman & M.Kovar beat A.Abrahams & N.Turnbull 3-1 (12-8, 4-12, 12-8, 12-7)

T.Lethbridge & R.Morgan lost to K.Hird & P.Scholey 0-3 (7-12, 3-12, 3-12)

 

Old Millhillians 1 lost to Old Westminsters 1 1-2 at Mill Hill 06/10/12:

S.Tailor & V.Bhimjiyani lost to H.Young & I.Salim 0-3 (11-12, 9-12, 10-15)

A.Shah & A.Field lost to E.Rose & C.Koksal 0-3 (6-12, 3-12, 3-12)

H.Gibson-Leitao & J.Patel beat B.Merrett & H.de Quetteville 3-0 (12-9, 12-7, 12-9)

 

Old Westminsters 1 beat Old Cholmeleians 1 3-0 at Highgate 22/09/21:

R.Houlden & H.Young beat J.Ho & J.Marks 3-0 (12-4, 12-3, 12-5)

H.de Quetteville & S.Shah drew with G.Chapman & B.Merrett* 2-2 (11-13, 12-1, 12-13, 13-11 timed out)

C.Koksal & K.Lim beat E.Scoones & T.Halstead 3-0 (15-13, 12-3, 12-5)

*ineligible player named in advance

 

Old Westminsters 1 beat Old Olavians 2-1 at Mill Hill 14/09/21:

R.Houlden & H.Young beat T.Barker & P.Sathiyamoorthy 3-0 (12-2, 12-6, 12-2)

L.Brock & H.de Quetteville beat H.Wiseman & G.Wiseman 3-0 (12-3, 12-2, 12-7)

K.Lim & C.Koksal lost to H.Ravi & G.Nsenga 1-3 (9-12, 15-11, 8-12, 6-12)