Superleague Week 8: Final Tables Decided

27/06/19: Week Eight of the Westway Summer Superleague has seen the final group games played and the play-off positions decided.

The top four places in Division 1 were already confirmed and the final match saw the two non-qualifiers - Lionhearts and EFA Superstars - play out an exciting 3-3 draw to bring their competition to a conclusion. In a thrilling finish in Division 2, Westway 2 beat Exiles 4-2 to clinch the final play-off spot, with the Exiles agonisingly missing out by just one point.

In the MVP standings, Tom McCahon has strengthened his lead at the top of the table going into the final games, while the Golden Gloves competition for shots in the hole looks like a three way fight between Tom, Guy Chapman and Sahil Shah, unless someone shoots out of the pack in the last couple of games.

 

Semi-Final Draw

Division 1: 02/07/19

Dossi's Desperados v Aston House Thoroughbreds

Highgate 1 v Westway 1

Division 2: 03/07/19

Highgate 2 v Westway 2

Apostles v Coach & Horses

 

Results

Week One

Division 1

Highgate 1 (M.Kovar, G.Chapman, J.Marks, R.Morgan) beat Aston House Thoroughbreds (L.Brock, C.Austin, N.Turnbull, K.Hird) 4-2

Dossi's Desperados (R.Perrie, C.Hughes, S.Welti, J.Skelton) beat Lancing Lionhearts (A.Abrahams, A.Lumbard, S.Warren-Thomas, N.Lilienthal) 6-0

Division 2

Highgate 2 (O.Hallam, Ab.Bhattacharya, D.Lioubimov, T.Halstead) beat Aston House Showponies (I.Kidd, S.Thatcher, M.Chinery, R.Thorogood) 6-0

Coach & Horses beat Exiles 6-0 (walkover)

Week Two

Division 1

Westway 1 beat EFA Superstars 6-0 (walkover)

Dossi's Desperados (A.Theodossi, C.Hughes, A.Joyce, J.Doe) beat Aston House Thoroughbreds (L.Brock, N.Turnbull, K.Hird, I.Kidd) 5-1

Division 2

Apostles (A.Abrahams, E.Hewens, W.Thomas, P.Chen) beat Westway 2 (T.McCahon, C.Wheeler, J.Caplin, N.Lilienthal) 5-1

Coach & Horses (J.Shamash, A.Field, R.Marwood, D.Thackeray) beat Aston House Showponies (S.Thatcher, A.Bishop, T.Bush, F.Kerr) 5-1

Week Three

Division 1

Highgate 1 (J.Marks, O.Hallam, Ab.Bhattacharya, R.Morgan) beat EFA Superstars (S.Shah, H.Young, M.Tavra, K.Lim) 5-1

Westway 1 (T.McCahon, E.Hewens, A.Field, B.Bannerman) beat Lionhearts (A.Illingworth, A.Abrahams, A.Lumbard, E.Habershon) 6-0

Division 2

Highgate 2 (E.Scoones, T.Halstead, A.Tansey, D.Bloor-Young) beat Westway 2 (A.Field, A.Pilkington, K.Mickowski, N.Lilienthal) 4-2

Exiles (R.Morgan, E.Gosnell, O.Avery, J.Robinson) beat Apostles (S.Warren-Thomas, W.Thomas, N.Lilienthal, A.Lewthwaite) 4-2

Week Four

Division 1

Aston House Thoroughbreds (L.Brock, C.Austin, N.Turnbull, S.Thatcher) beat Lionhearts (A.Illingworth, A.Abrahams, E.Habershon, R.Lam) 5-1

Highgate 1 (J.Ho, G.Chapman, T.Lethbridge, R.Morgan) beat Westway 1 (T.McCahon, M.Street, B.Bannerman, M.Goddard) 6-0

Division 2

Aston House Showponies (S.Shah, R.Thorogood, A.Bishop, T.Bush) drew with Exiles (R.Morgan, E.Gosnell, S.Kelly, W.Seath) 3-3

Highgate 2 (O.Hallam, E.Scoones, D.Lioubimov, P.Chen) beat Apostles (T.Fletcher, R.Marwood, W.Thomas, A.Lewthwaite) 6-0

Week Five

Division 1

Dossi’s Desperados (R.Perrie, S.Welti, C.Hughes, A.Rattan) beat EFA Superstars (S.Shah, C.Davies, H.Tobias, P.Gibbs) 6-0

Aston House Thoroughbreds (R.Houlden, H.Gibson-Leitao, K.Hird, S.Thatcher) beat EFA Superstars (S.Shah, K.Lim, R.Morgan, P.Gibbs) 6-0

Division 2

Westway 2 (T.McCahon, K.Mickowski, B.Young, A.Pilkington) beat Coach & Horses (M.Quinn, R.Marwood, D.Thackeray, J.Cooley) 4-2

Westway 2 (T.McCahon, D.McCahon, K.Mickowski, Josh S) beat Aston House Showponies (H.Asquith, A.Bishop, R.Wood, F.Kerr) 4-2

Week Six

Division 1

Westway 1 (J.Black, T.McCahon, H.Young, A.Abrahams) beat Dossi’s Desperados (A.Theodossi, A.Rattan, J.Skelton, C.Davey) 5-1

Highgate 1 (J.Marks, G.Chapman, Ab.Bhattacharya, Ar.Bhattacharya) beat Lionhearts (C.Lumbard, A.Abrahams, A.Lumbard, G.Linfield) 6-0

Division 2

Apostles (T.Fletcher, M.Street, R.Marwood, N.Lilienthal) beat Coach & Horses (M.Goddard, R.Scholey, B.Young, A.Lewthwaite) 5-1

Exiles (S.Kelly, S.Shah, T.Bliss, J.Robinson) beat Highgate 2 (E.Scoones, T.Halstead, P.Chen, N.Sorensen) 5-1

Week Seven

Division 1

Aston House Thoroughbreds (R.Houlden, L.Brock, C.Austin, K.Hird) beat Westway 1 (T.McCahon, J.Black, T.Campbell, F.Lebon) 6-0

Dossi’s Desperados (R.Perrie, G.Thomason, S.Welti, A.Theodossi) beat Highgate 1 (G.Chapman, O.Hallam, Ab.Bhattacharya, E.Scoones) 6-0

Division 2

Apostles (E.Hewens, T.Fletcher, M.Street, S.Warren-Thomas) beat Aston House Showponies (S.Shah, S.Chapman, R.Thorogood, T.Bush) 6-0

Highgate 2 (Ar.Bhattacharya, T.Halstead, A.Tansey, P.Chen) beat Coach & Horses (A.Field, R.Marwood, M.Goddard, D.Thackeray) 5-1

Week Eight

Division 1

Lionhearts (A.Illingworth, A.Abrahams, G.Linfield, J-B.Garway-Templeman) drew with EFA Superstars (S.Shah, H.Young, M.Tavra, A.Pilkington) 3-3

Division 2

Westway 2 (T.McCahon, A.Field, M.Gwynne, N.Lilienthal) beat Exiles (R.Morgan, S.Shah, M.Jacobs, J.Robinson) 4-2

 

Division 1

  P

W

D

L

Points

Dossi’s Desperados

5

4

0

1

24

Highgate 1

5

4

0

1

21

Aston House Thoroughbreds

5

3

0

2

20

Westway 1

5

3

0

2

17

EFA Superstars

5

0

1

4

4

Lancing Lionhearts

5

0

1

4

4

 

 

Division 2

  P

W

D

L

Points

Highgate 2

5

4

0

1

22

Apostles

5

3

0

2

18

Westway 2

5

3

0

2

15

Coach & Horses

5

2

0

3

15

Exiles

5

2

1

2

14

Aston House Showponies

5

0

1

4

6

 

 

MVP Standings

T.McCahon 273

R.Morgan 232

A.Abrahams 209

A.Field 192

T.Halstead 170

R.Marwood 168

L.Brock 164

Sahil Shah 161

P.Chen 156

N.Lilienthal 156

O.Hallam 151

Ab.Bhattacharya 149

G.Chapman 148

K.Hird 148

S.Thatcher 146

E.Scoones 136

R.Perrie 135

S.Welti 135

E.Hewens 134

J.Marks 129

C.Austin 128

C.Hughes 128

H.Young 124

 

Golden Gloves (Shots in the Hole)

G.Chapman 15

T.McCahon 15

S.Shah 14

C.Hughes 9

A.Field 8

R.Morgan 7

M.Street 7

A.Abrahams 6

K.Hird 6

L.Brock 5

T.Halstead 5

R.Perrie 5

J.Marks 4

D.Thackeray 4

M.Chinery 3

O.Hallam 3

E.Hewens 3

R.Thorogood 3

H.Young 3