Alan Barber Cup Draw 2021/22

The draw for the 2021/22 Alan Barber Cup has been made; will it be the Olavians again? Or can someone else get their name on the trophy this year?

 

The first named team has choice of courts. The "Barbarians" team is for players who did not attend a school with Eton Fives courts.

 

Round One

 

To be played on or before the weekend of 23/24 October

 

Old Olavians (1) BYE

 

Old Millhillians beat Old Wulfrunians 3-0 at Mill Hill 24/10/21:

S.Tailor & C.Plummer beat A.Simmons & B.Hart 3-0 (12-5, 12-5, 12-4)

O.Sander & H.Gibson-Leitao beat T.Husselbee & M.Pritchard 3-0 (12-3, 12-4, 12-0)

J.Coakley & J.Weller beat A.Husselbee & R.Ambler 3-0 (12-5, 12-8, 12-1)

 

Old Harrovians beat Old Edwardians 3-0 at Harrow 16/10/21:

T.Dunbar & A.Poole beat R.Tyler & R.Malik 3-0 (12-4, 12-3, 12-2)

R.Wijeratne & Z.Smith beat S.Thatcher & P.Thompson 3-0

Old Edwardians conceded third pair

 

Old Cholmeleians (4) beat Old Berkhamstedians:

Old Berkhamstedians conceded all three pairs

 

Old Salopians (3) beat Old Etonians 3-0 at Eton 31/10/21:

R.Worth & G.Thomason beat J.Cobb & A.Wellesley 3-0 (12-5, 12-1, 12-3)

C.Hughes & S.Welti beat W.Ponsonby & M.Asquith 3-0 (12-3, 12-2, 12-0)

H.Blofield & T.Gerrard beat R.MacMillan & R.Swallow 3-0 (12-0, 12-2, 12-3)

 

Old Citizens lost to Old Lancing 0-3 at Highgate 04/10/21:

J.Reynolds & S.Packer lost to G.Campbell & T.Betts 0-3 (7-12, 0-12, 4-12)

J.Gee-Grant & N.Choustikov lost to A.Abrahams & E.Habershon 0-3 (9-12, 6-12, 5-12)

S.Shah & S.Kelly lost to D.Foster & A.Lumbard 0-3 (1-12, 10-12, 12-15)

 

Barbarians beat Old Aldenhamians 3-0 at Eton 03/10/21:

R.Perrie & K.Hird beat A.Rennie & G.Pulsford 3-0 (12-2, 12-2, 12-6)

J.Prior & A.Field beat D.Patel & C.Cernuschi 3-1 (10-12, 15-12, 12-6, 12-4)

S.Kaaber-Gore & C.Lumbard beat N.Patel & O.Lawton 3-1 (7-12, 12-2, 12-0, 12-6)

 

Old Westminsters (2) beat Old Ipswichians 3-0 at Mill Hill 30/09/21:

R.Houlden & H.Young beat I.Wagland & S.Christopher 3-0 (12-0, 12-2, 12-3)

S.Shah & E.Rose beat G.Hoskins & P.Forrest 3-0 (12-4, 12-5, 12-2)

Old Ipswichians conceded third pair

 

Round Two

 

To be played on or before the weekend of 22/23 January. The first named team has choice of courts.

 

Old Millhillians lost to Old Olavians 1-2 at Mill Hill 23/01/22:

V.Bhimjiyani & S.Tailor beat T.Gallagher & I.Jochim 3-1 (8-12, 15-14, 15-11 ret)

H.Gibson-Leitao & L.van Haesebroeck lost to T.Barker & H.Ravi 0-3 (3-12, 2-12, 1-12)

J.Weller & J.Coakley lost to H.Wiseman & P.Sathiyamoorthy 0-3 (5-12, 1-12, 3-12)

 

Old Cholmeleians beat Old Harrovians 2-1 at Highgate 23/01/22:

J.Ho & C.Blackaby beat O.Denby & Z.Smith 3-0 (12-1, 12-5, 12-6)

M.Kovar & J.Marks lost to N.Shaw & P.Ashworth 0-3 (7-12, 10-12, 7-12)

G.Chapman & N.Addy beat F.Prickett & H.Collins 3-1 (12-5, 12-9, 10-12, 12-9)

 

Old Lancing lost to Old Salopians 0-3 09/01/22:

A.Abrahams & E.Habershon lost to E.Taylor & W.Sissons

A.Lumbard & D.Foster lost to G.Thomason & S.Welti 0-3 (1-12, 1-12, 0-12)

Old Lancing conceded third pair

 

Barbarians lost Old Westminsters 1-2 at Eton 15/01/22:

R.Perrie & K.Hird lost to R.Houlden & L.Brock 0-3 (1-12, 3-12, 6-12)

G.Wiseman & J.Prior lost to H.de Quetteville & I.Salim 0-3 (3-12, 3-12, 4-12)

C.Lumbard & A.Field beat E.Osen & B.Merrett 3-0 (12-2, 12-5, 12-4)

 

Semi-Finals, Eton 30/01/22:

 

Old Olavians beat Old Cholmeleians 3-0

S.Cooley & I.Jochim beat J.Ho & J.Marks 3-1 (9-12, 12-9, 13-12, 12-5)

J.Toop & P.Sathiyamoorthy beat M.Kovar & J.Hopkins 3-1 (12-9, 12-4, 12-13, 15-13)

H.Wiseman & T.Gallagher beat G.Chapman & N.Addy 3-0 (12-5, 12-7, 12-7)

 

Old Salopians beat Old Westminsters 2-1

R.Worth & E.Taylor lost to R.Houlden & L.Brock 2-3 (12-5, 13-15, 5-12, 12-6, 3-12)

G.Thomason & S.Welti beat H.Young & I.Salim 3-1 (5-12, 12-2, 14-11, 12-6)

C.Hughes & H.Blofield beat H.de Quetteville & C.Koksal 3-0 (12-3, 12-3, 12-7)

 

Final, Eton 20/02/22:

 

Old Olavians beat Old Salopians 2½-½:

J.Toop & H.Wiseman drew with E.Taylor & R.Worth 2-2 (12-10, 7-12, 7-12, 12-4)

S.Cooley & T.Barker beat G.Thomason & S.Welti 3-1 (8-12, 12-5, 13-12, 12-4)

I.Jochim & T.Gallagher beat C.Hughes & H.Blofield 3-0 (12-6, 12-6, 12-6)