Alan Barber Cup 2015-16

Below is the draw for the 2015-16 Alan Barber Cup. Will it be the Olavians claiming the trophy once again? Or will someone emerge from the pack to take their crown?



Final

Old Olavians beat Old Salopians 3-0 at Eton 14/02/16:

S.Cooley & T.Barker beat E.Taylor & R.Worth 3-1 (7-12, 12-4, 12-1, 12-3)

J.Toop & T.Gallagher beat I.Hutchinson & G.Thomason 3-0 (12-9, 12-8, 12-9)

H.Wiseman & D.Mew beat H.Lewis & C.Hughes 3-0 (12-5, 12-4, 12-1)



Semi-Finals

Old Salopians beat Old Harrovians 2-1 at Eton 17/01/16:

G.Thomason & R.Worth lost to T.Dunbar & R.Wijeratne 0-3

I.Hutchinson & H.Lewis beat N.Shaw & R.Bryan 3-1

C.Hughes & T.Welti beat A.Poole & O.Denby 3-2



Old Olavians beat Old Berkhamstedians 3-0 at Eton 17/01/16:

S.Cooley & T.Barker beat A.Joyce & O.Green 3-0

J.Toop & P.White beat J.O'Neill & D.Smith 3-0

D.Mew & H.Wiseman beat A.Rattan & D.Naik 3-0



Round 2

Old Aldenhamians lost to Old Harrovians 1-2 at Aldenham 22/11/15:

J.Rose & Rubel Malik lost to T.Dunbar & E.Hewens 0-3 (2-12, 3-12, 5-12)

C.Rennie & D.Patel lost to J.Fleming & A.Poole 0-3 (5-12, 10-12, 6-12)

Old Harrovians conceded third pair


Old Etonians lost to Old Salopians 0-3 at Eton 13/12/15:

T.Kirkby & J.Parham lost to E.Taylor & G.Thomason 0-3 (2-12, 8-12, 1-12)

A.Knight & E.Morrison lost to C.Hughes & H.Lewis 0-3 (2-12, 8-12, 5-12)

A.Wellesley & T.Witherow lost to G.Williams & R.Worth 1-3 (15-13, 9-12, 7-12, 2-12)



Old Citizens lost to Old Olavians 0-3 at Highgate 19/12/15:

J.Reynolds & S.Chapman lost to M.Wiseman & T.Barker 0-3 (1-12, 2-12, 4-12)

B.Friedman & J Gee-Grant lost to H.Wiseman & K.Nwuba 0-3

N.Gill & A.Nice lost to T.Gallagher & P.White 0-3



Old Berkhamstedians beat Old Cholmeleians 3-0 at Berkhamsted 21/12/15:

A.Joyce & O.Green beat G.Chapman & J.Ho 3-1 (12-8, 12-5, 7-12, 12-7)

J.O'Neill & C.Nicholls beat J.Marks & M.Kovar 3-0 (12-4, 13-12, 12-5)

A.Rattan & A.Leighton beat T.Lethbridge & O.Hallam 3-2 (12-7, 12-3, 5-12, 8-12, 12-8)



Round 1

Old Etonians beat Old Reptonians 3-0:

Old Reptonians conceded all three pairs



Old Citizens beat Old Edwardians 2½-½ at Highgate 27/09/15:

J.Reynolds & S.Chapman were leading P.Scholey & R.Tyler 2-0 (5-8 in the third game)

J.Gee-Grant & B.Friedman beat Rez Malik & K.Turnbull 3-1

A.Nice & N.Gill beat S.Purkis & S.Thatcher 3-0



Old Stoics lost to Old Harrovians 1-2 at Stowe 04/10/15:

M.Skjott & J.Hutter lost to N.Shaw & G.Bowes Lyon 0-3 (9-12, 8-12, 12-13)

C.Robinson & K.Wagner lost to A.Poole & J.Poole 0-3

Old Harrovians conceded third pair



Old Cholmeleians beat Lancing Old Boys 2-1 at Highgate 04/10/15:

J.Ho & J.Halstead lost to G.Campbell & D.Foster 1-3 (12-10, 5-12, 2-12, 4-12)

M.Kovar & T.Lethbridge beat W.Betts & M.Scurr 3-1 (12-5, 7-12, 12-4, 12-8)

Aroop Bhattacharya & O.Hallam beat J.Betts & T.Betts 3-1 (12-8, 14-11, 9-12, 12-8)



Old Westminsters lost to Old Salopians 0-3 at Highgate 10/10/15:

L.Brock & E.Rose lost to E.Taylor & G.Thomason 0-3 (6-12, 6-12, 8-12)

R.Houlden & C.Brock lost to C.Hughes & T.Welti 0-3

S.Williams & I.Salim lost to S.Welti & G.Williams 0-3



Old Aldenhamians beat Old Ipswichians 3-0 at Aldenham 18/10/15:

C.Rennie & Rubel Malik beat Tom Fletcher & S.Burnell 3-0 (12-7, 12-1, 12-0)

A.Rennie & D.Patel beat S.Cass & J.Gray 3-0 (12-8, 12-2, 12-1)

P.Lyndon & J.Rose beat P.Boughton & S.Woolfries 3-0 (14-12, 12-7, 12-9)