Slice 2

The Kinnaird Cup Past Champions

In 1924 Lord Kinnaird gave a challenge cup to be competed for annually by pairs of Eton Fives players. 'Entries are open to pairs representing any club, association, university, university college, hospital, institution or recognised service unit. No players shall, during the competition represent more than one club, association etc and the number of pairs from each club etc shall be limited to three. The Hon. Secretary of the competition is Mr.T.S.Hankey, Fives Association, 15 Southwick Street, London W2. 'It was first played for in 1925, and though it lapsed for a couple of years after its inception, the building of the covered Fives court at Queen's Club in 1927 set it on its feet once more. In 1931 the Kinnaird Cup regulations were revised and the title of the competition was altered to 'Amateur Championship for the Kinnaird Cup', thus giving it a larger showing of importance'. (Extract from 'Eton & Rugby Fives' by David Egerton and John Armitage (circa 1934).

From 1925 to 1931 the Kinnaird Cup was an Old Boys Competition, the winners representing their clubs.

From 1932 onwards it became the Amateur Championship and a new competition, called the 'Queen's Club Competition', and run on the lines of the Bath Club Cup at Squash Rackets, was started between the Old Boys' Clubs.

A Plate Competition was first introduced in 1968.

In 1984 J W Biggs (Old Olavian) presented the Pepperpot Trophy for the winners of the Plate 'A' Competition.

Kinnaird Cup Winners

1925

R G De Quetteville & R A Redhead (Etonians) beat P F Remnant & R J F Remnant (H Burton's - Etonians) or A J Conyers & G C F Mead (Aldenhamians)

1926

No Competition

1927

No Competition

1928

R G de Quetteville & R A Redhead (Etonians) beat B S Hill-Wood & J H Bevan (Hill Bank & Unknown)

1929

K C Gandar Dower & G R McConnell (Harrovians) beat A H Fabian & F W Barnes (Cholmeleians)

1930

A H Fabian & J Aguirre (Cholmeleians) beat R G de Quetteville & R A Redhead (Etonians)

1931

W M Welch & R G de Grey-Warter (Harrovians) beat K C Gandar Dower & G R McConnell (Harrovians)

1932

K C Gandar Dower & G R McConnell (Harrovians) beat Hon P F Remnant & Hon R J F Remnant (Etonians)

1933

M Welch & H G de Grey-Warter (Harrovians) beat D M Backhouse & A T Barber (Salopians)

1934

D M Backhouse & A T Barber (Salopians) beat A J Conyers & A W S Sim (Aldenhamians)

1935

J M Peterson & C E W Sheepshanks (Salopian/Etonian) beat A H Fabian & R A Blair (Cholmeleians)

1936

D M Backhouse & A T Barber (Salopians) beat A J Conyers & T G Lund (Aldenhamians/Westminsters)

1937

A H Fabian & J K G Webb (Cholmeleians) beat R H V Cavendish & S R Allsopp (Etonians)

1938

J M Peterson & C E W Sheepshanks (Salopian/Etonian) beat R A Blair & A G A Turnbull (Cholmeleians)

1939

A H Fabian & J K G Webb (Cholmeleians) beat G R McConnell & W M Welch (Harrovians)

1940 to 1947

No Competitions held due to World War II

1948

A H Fabian & J K G Webb (Cholmeleians) beat A J Wreford-Brown & F A Peet (Carthusians)

1949

T R Garnett & A J Wreford-Brown (Carthusians) beat A H Fabian & M W G Pryke (Cholmeleians)

1950

J M Peterson & C E W Sheepshanks (Salopian/Etonian) beat A R Kittermaster & A R B Moulsdale (Salopians)

1951

P B H May & J W H May (Carthusians) beat A R Kittermaster & A R B Moulsdale (Salopians)

1952

P B H May & J W H May (Carthusians) beat A R Kittermaster & A R B Moulsdale (Salopians)

1953

P B H May & J W H May (Carthusians) beat D J S Guilford & M J Shortland-Jones (Harrovians)

1954

A R Kittermaster & A R B Moulsdale (Salopians) beat A G Phillips & R E Strickland (Salopians)

1955

A R Kittermaster & A R B Moulsdale (Salopians) beat P C Curtis & J W Biggs (Reptonian/Olavian)

1956

A R Kittermaster & A R B Moulsdale (Salopians) beat P C Curtis & J W Biggs (Reptonian/Olavian)

1957

P C Curtis & J W Biggs (Reptonian/Olavian) beat D J S Guilford & M J Shortland-Jones (Harrovians)

1958

A Hughes & A J G Campbell (Edwardians) beat P C Curtis & J W Biggs (Reptonian/Olavian)

1959

D J S Guilford & M J Shortland-Jones (Harrovians) beat D R S Saunders & M L Y Ainsworth (Salopians)

1960

D J S Guilford & M J Shortland-Jones (Harrovians) beat A Hughes & A J G Campbell (Edwardians)

1961

J W Biggs & J C Wallis (Olavians) beat A Hughes & A J G Campbell (Edwardians)

1962

J W Biggs & J C Wallis (Olavians) beat A Hughes & B H Shaw (Edwardians)

1963

D J S Guilford & A Hughes (Harrovian/Edwardian) beat J W Biggs & J C Wallis (Olavians)

1964

J W Biggs & J C Wallis (Olavians) beat A Hughes & A J G Campbell (Edwardians)

1965

A Hughes & A J G Campbell (Edwardians) beat G W P Barber & T P Shaw (Etonians)

1966

A Hughes & A J G Campbell (Edwardians) beat W D Robson & T G W Best (Etonians)

1967

A Hughes & A J G Campbell (Edwardians) beat M J Shortland-Jones & J W Biggs (Harrovian/Olavian)

1968

A Hughes & A J G Campbell (Edwardians) beat M J Shortland-Jones & J W Biggs (Harrovian/Olavian)

1969

C S H Hampton & S H Courtney (Citizens) beat A Hughes & A J G Campbell (Edwardians)

1970

C S H Hampton & S H Courtney (Citizens) beat M J Shortland-Jones & J W Biggs (Harrovian/Olavian)

1971

A Hughes & A J G Campbell (Edwardians) beat M F Hayes & A E Bundy (Cholmeleians)

1972

M F Hayes & A E Bundy (Cholmeleians) beat C S H Hampton & S H Courtney (Citizens)

1973

A Hughes & A J G Campbell (Edwardians) beat M F Hayes & A E Bundy (Cholmeleians)

1974

D C Firth & G S May (Berkhamstedians) beat A Hughes & A J G Campbell (Edwardians)

1975

A Hughes & A J G Campbell (Edwardians) w.o. D C Firth & G S May (Berkhamstedians) (scratched)

1976

D C Firth & G S May (Berkhamstedians) beat R Toomey & J W Biggs (Olavians)

1977

D C Firth & M R Keeling (Old Berkhamstedians) beat A E Gibson & D B Wainwright (Cholmeleians)

1978

A E Gibson & D B Wainwright (Cholmeleians) w.o. D C Firth & M R Keeling (Berkhamstedians)

1979

D C Firth & M R Keeling ( Berkhamstedians) beat A E Gibson & D B Wainwright (Cholmeleians)

1980

D C Firth & M R Keeling ( Berkhamstedians) beat B C Matthews & J P Reynolds (Citizens)

1981

B C Matthews & J P Reynolds (Citizens) beat D C Firth & M R Keeling (Berkhamstedians)

1982

B C Matthews & J P Reynolds (Citizens) beat D B Wainwright & C M B Williams (Cholmeleians)

1983

B C Matthews & J P Reynolds (Citizens) beat A Hughes & R J Lambert (Edwardians)

1984

B C Matthews & J P Reynolds (Citizens) beat A E Gibson & C M B Williams (Cholmeleians)

1985

B C Matthews & J P Reynolds (Citizens) beat A E Gibson & D B Wainwright (Cholmeleians)

1986

B C Matthews & J P Reynolds (Citizens) beat A Hughes & R J Lambert (Edwardians)

1987

B C Matthews & J P Reynolds (Citizens) beat A Hughes & R Lambert (Edwardians)

1988

B C Matthews & J P Reynolds (Citizens) beat A E Gibson & D B Wainwright (Cholmeleians)

1989

B C Matthews & J P Reynolds (Citizens) beat A E Gibson & D B Wainwright (Cholmeleians)

1990

B C Matthews & J P Reynolds (Citizens) beat A Hughes & R C Tyler (Old Edwardians)

1991

J P Reynolds & M B T de C de Souza Girao (Citizen/Harrovian) beat E A Wass & N Rathbone (Cholmeleians)

1992

M J Moore & G Baker (Wulfrunians) beat R A Mason & J R Mole (Edwardians)

1993

R A Mason & J R Mole (Edwardians) beat M J Moore & P G Dunbar (Wulfrunian/Cholmeleian)

1994

R A Mason & J R Mole (Edwardians) beat E A Wass & J C Halstead (Cholmeleians)

1995

R A Mason & J R Mole (Edwardians) beat E A Wass & J C Halstead (Cholmeleians)

1996

E A Wass & J C Halstead (Cholmeleians) beat R A Mason & J R Mole (Edwardians)

1997

E A Wass & J C Halstead (Cholmeleians) beat R A Mason & J R Mole (Edwardians)

1998

R A Mason & J R Mole (Edwardians) beat R C Tyler & E O Taylor (Edwardian/Salopian)

1999

R A Mason & J R Mole (Edwardians) beat M C T Wiseman & J P Toop (Olavian/St.Olaves)

2000

M C T Wiseman & J P Toop (Olavians) beat E O Taylor & I J F Hutchinson (Salopians)

2001

E A Wass & J C Halstead (Cholmeleians) beat M C T Wiseman & J P Toop (Olavians)

2002

R A Mason & T G Dunbar (Edwardian/Harrovian) beat E A Wass & J C Halstead (Cholmeleians)

2003

R A Mason & T G Dunbar (Edwardian/Harrovian) beat M C T Wiseman & J P Toop (Olavians)

2004

R A Mason & T G Dunbar (Edwardian/Harrovian) beat C J P Cooley & J P Toop (Olavians)

2005

M C T Wiseman & J P Toop (Olavians) beat T G Dunbar & P R Dunbar (Harrovians)

2006

T G Dunbar & P R Dunbar (Harrovians) beat H M E Wiseman & J P Toop (Olavians)

2007

T G Dunbar & P R Dunbar (Harrovians) beat M C T Wiseman & J P Toop (Olavians)

2008

H M E Wiseman & J P Toop (Olavians) beat T G Dunbar & P R Dunbar (Harrovians)

2009

T G Dunbar & P R Dunbar (Harrovians) beat H M E Wiseman & J P Toop (Olavians)

2010

M C T Wiseman & J P Toop (Olavians) beat T G Dunbar & P R Dunbar (Harrovians)

2011

T G Dunbar & S K P Cooley (Harrovian/Olavian) beat M C T Wiseman & J P Toop (Olavians)

2012

T G Dunbar & S K P Cooley (Harrovian/Olavian) beat H M E Wiseman & J P Toop (Olavians)

2013

T G Dunbar & S K P Cooley (Harrovian/Olavian) beat G Campbell & P R Dunbar (Lancing Old Boy/Harrovian)

2014

T G Dunbar & S K P Cooley (Harrovian/Olavian) beat M C T Wiseman & J P Toop (Olavians)

2015

T G Dunbar & S K P Cooley (Harrovian/Olavian) beat M C T Wiseman & J P Toop (Olavians)

2016

T G Dunbar & S K P Cooley (Harrovian/Olavian) beat M C T Wiseman & J P Toop (Olavians)

2017

T G Dunbar & S K P Cooley (Harrovian/Olavian) beat M C T Wiseman & J P Toop (Olavians)