Slice 2

National Schools' Championships U14 Novices Champions

1990

Shrewsbury 1 (N J Hill & R Burton) beat Harrow 1 (J W Brand & N R Shaw)

1991

Aldenham 1 (G Nissim & J Harris-Bass) beat Harrow 1 (A Nehorai & B C Pennington Legh)

1992

Shrewsbury 1 (A D Walters & J B Lewis) beat Highgate 1 (C T Millward & N C D Fry)

1993

Highgate 1 (R A Swann & S G A Blom-Cooper) beat Aldenham 1 (R D Sutherland & A P Berg)

1994

Shrewsbury 1 (A W Pannel & A Ota) beat Eton 1 (S J R Ross & L J M Hawk)

1995

Shrewsbury 1 (M Case & A Scott) beat Berkhamsted 1 (A Clarke & R Taylor)

1996

Shrewsbury 2 (T G F Wainwright-Lee & J N Chapman) beat Shrewsbury 1 (A C McLaren & C H C Marlow)

1997

Shrewsbury 1 (J J Walters & D Bessant) beat Harrow 1 (R C Bridgman & J S d'A Willis)

1998

Shrewsbury 1 (J N Attree & J J W Street) beat Shrewsbury 2 (I L P D Clive & M P Houston)

1999

Eton 1 (J P Sherrard & A W A Barker) beat Shrewsbury 1 (A M McKeever & A M Evans)

2000

Eton 1 (L C Van den Hout & A H Willan) beat Eton 2 (D G Taylor & D A Sheinwald)

2001

Eton 1 (A O T J Love & E C A Bruce) beat Shrewsbury 1 (R J A Nelson & M K Evans)

2002

Eton 1 (T L Redmayne & F T Burgess) beat Eton 2 (O N Sheinwald & T H S Hodgson)

2003

Shrewsbury 1 (A T Parker & R St J Worth) beat Shrewsbury 2 (H Clarke-Williams & J Rylance)

2004

Harrow 1 (A H Webb & W S Jones) beat Shrewsbury 1 (M M McKeever & M E Tomley)

2005

Shrewsbury 1 (J Jayapani & R F Griffiths) beat Eton 1 (J M MacDonagh & J F Eager)

2006

Shrewsbury 1 (R G C Salmon & R Abrol) beat Shrewsbury 2 (E L Radway & E J White)

2007

Shrewsbury 1 (N R Morjaria & J Tse) beat Shrewsbury 2 (C D Carr-Smith & G H Thomason)

2008

Shrewsbury 2 (S G Welti & H G Lewis) beat Shrewsbury 1 (S G Leach & J G Hudson-Williams)

2009

Eton 1 (R Collins & N Russell)beat Shrewsbury 1 (M Pragnall & E Lloyd)

2010

Shrewsbury (A Jackson & H Blofield) beat Charterhouse (H Shore & S Harvey)

2011

Shrewsbury 1 (G Lewis & N Pearce) beat Shrewsbury (J Humes & S Yick)

2012

Shrewsbury (T Breese & G Panayi) beat Eton (F Andreae & A Russell)

2013

Harrow (R Wijeratne & G Reid) beat Eton (H Hardman & W Polito)

2014

Eton (K Penny & W Bailey) beat Shrewsbury (G Garrett & H Wasdell)

2015

Shrewsbury (N Lange & D Humes) beat Eton (B Lowther & C McDonald)

2016

Shrewsbury (P Clark & T Castling) beat Eton (J Winterbottom & F Morgan)

2017

Eton (G Freeman & A Beagles) beat Shrewsbury (F Sansom & D Schofield)