Slice 2

National Schools' Championships Open Champions

1929

Harrow (W M Welch & H G Grey-Warter) beat Shrewsbury (D N Moore & J S Haslewood)

1930

Harrow (W M Welch & J F M Lightly) beat Charterhouse (C Middleton & A S C Hulton)

1931

Harrow (J F M Lightly & G F D Haslewood) beat Shrewsbury (E A Barlow & J J Adie)

1932

Uppingham (J V Gillespie & N S Knight) beat Harrow (J A O Collins & G F D Haslewood)

1933

Harrow (J A S Collins & A H Henderson) beat Highgate (K A Frost & H K S Lindsay)

1934

Charterhouse (R N Grant & P L Richards) beat Aldenham (J M Barrell & J A U Warwick)

1935

Eton (B M Fisher & R V C Westmacott) beat Harrow (M T Turnbull & G J Wilson)

1936

Harrow (A D Collins & P I Firnston-Williams) beat Westminster (C M O'Brien & O L Wilkinson)

1937

Eton (M J Adler & F S T Barnado) beat Uppingham (A C S Gibson & E A Bland)

1938

Shrewsbury (J C F Quinn & L M Minford) beat Eton (A C Baring & R A Paget-Cooke)

1939

Shrewsbury (R D R Walker & L M Minford) beat Eton (J A Ponsonby & B D Barton)

1940-1947 No Competition

1948

Eton (R A C Linzee & A J Tennant) beat Eton (R A Streatfield & H L de Queteville)

1949

Charterhouse (J W H May & M J Perkins) beat Charterhouse (R M Packham & D H G Goodliffe)

1950

Charterhouse (J W H May & M Burton-Brown) beat Harrow (D J S Guilford & R W Smart)

1951

Eton (A C D Ingleby-Mackenzie & N F Robinson) beat Uppingham (D S Lee & R M Corner)

1952

Eton (D A C Marr & D M G Bailey) beat Eton (D R Maclean & J H Illingworth)

1953

King Edward's Birmingham (A J G Campbell & N C Brown) beat Eton (D R Maclean & J H Illingworth)

1954

Aldenham (P E Reynolds & E J Dyson) beat Highgate (J D G Buchanan & J K Fawcett)

1955

Aldenham (P E Reynolds & E J Dyson) beat Eton (H S Langton & A R B Burrows)

1956

Eton (H S Langton & A R B Burrows) beat Cranleigh (M C Penney & A M T Fortt)

1957

Aldenham (G B Vine & D R Barker) beat King Edward's Birmingham (A Hughes & J C Green)

1958

Highgate (T P Johnson & D A Hollingdrake) beat Eton (W G A Clegg & T C Pilkington)

1959

Aldenham (D R Barker & U Mohammadu) beat Eton (T C Pilkington & J R Smithers)

1960

Eton (N F Peterson & A R Wagg) beat Repton (C R Pilkington & R M Tinn)

1961

Aldenham (A G Irwin & C A Sloan) beat Berkhamsted (L D Walker & B A S Mitchell)

1962

Eton (J G M Walsh & T G W Best) beat Highgate (M F Hayes & A E Bundy)

1963

City of London (C S H Hampton & P A Hall) beat Highgate (M F Hayes & R B Rumsam)

1964

Eton (A S T Negretti & S P Sherrard) beat City of London (C S H Hampton & M J Edmonds)

1965

Highgate (W G Poole & R E Norman) beat Eton (S P Sherrard & P N H Gibbs)

1966

Highgate (R E Norman & D A J Chamberlain) beat Eton (P N H Gibbs & N R Colquhoun)

1967

Eton (P N H Gibbs & B L Powell) beat City of London (S H Courtney & W G Wainwright)

1968

Highgate (D S Ritchie & D Cattenach) beat City of London (S H Courtney & W G Wainwright)

1969

City of London (A P Hawkes & L F F Boyall) beat Highgate (D T G Luxford & P E Cushing)

1970

Shrewsbury (P St J Worth & N E J Pocock) beat Highgate (C D Gilbert & B J Pack)

1971

Highgate (C D Gilbert & G P T Bond) beat Repton (P B J Gould & R S Scott)

1972

Berkhamsted (M C Blundell & R J Williams) beat City of London (A W Culverhouse & T F Gales)

1973

Highgate (D B Wainwright & C M B Williams) beat Eton (Hon P F Remnant & M O McL Mills)

1974

Highgate (D B Wainwright & A F Downie) beat Berkhamsted (I R Fletcher & J M Shorrocks)

1975

King Edward's Birmingham (D Barnes & P M Smith) beat Highgate (D B Wainwright & P G Dunbar)

1976

Repton (J D Luddy & R J Wood) beat Berkhamsted (J M Shorrocks & R W Parsons)

1977

Berkhamsted (J M Shorrocks & J R M Turner) beat Harrow (A F H Bell & N M J Hewens)

1978

Highgate (M R Smith & J R Green) beat Aldenham (P S S Kerr & G D P Scott)

1979

City of London (J P Reynolds & R Matthews) beat Wolverhampton (P A Byrne & A S Bates)

1980

Wolverhampton (A S Bates & A P Stephenson) beat Berkhamsted (M J Parsons & J R C Bowen)

1981

Berkhamsted (M J Parsons & J R C Bowen) beat Shrewsbury (T J C Anderson & D J Saunders)

1982

Wolverhampton (A P Stephenson & G Baker) beat Shrewsbury (R J P Burton & J M Eaton)

1983

Highgate (O Bull & N C Rathbone) beat Wolverhampton (A P Stephenson & S J Peaker)

1984

King Edward's Birmingham (A P Buxton & R C Tyler) beat Shrewsbury (J M Eaton & D J Pollock)

1985

Highgate (J M S Chapman & J M A Pinner) beat Wolverhampton (M A Yates & R A Skeels)

1986

King Edward's Birmingham (J R Mole & R J Mason) beat Wolverhampton (R A Skeels & S G Flavell)

1987

Wolverhampton (R A Harris & J M Pearson) beat King Edward's Birmingham (J Turnbull & J Courier)

1988

Harrow (M B T de C de Souza Girao & N R Chelleram) beat Wolverhampton (P C Gordos & J M Pearson)

1989

Wolverhampton (G A Das Gupta & R J Hobbs) beat Highgate (E A Wass & A M Stanton)

1990

Highgate (M S Rasheed & N O Addy) beat Highgate (M W Tudor & A Shams)

1991

Harrow (H D Duncan & J G Fleming) beat Highgate (N O Addy & M W Tudor)

1992

Wolverhampton (M O Ross & D E Jones) beat St Olave's (K Rudman & P N Markkanen)

1993

Wolverhampton (C J Austin & A S Simmons) beat Highgate (M J Robinson & D J King)

1994

Harrow (R M W Norris & N R Shaw) beat Highgate (D J King & S M Khan)

1995

Highgate (D J King & S M Khan) beat Shrewsbury (B J Chesters & J B Lewis)

1996

Eton (N A Bailey & H H Dixon) beat Shrewsbury (B J Chesters & J B Lewis)

1997

St Olave's (M C T Wiseman & J P Toop) beat Harrow (R J Bryan & A T R Titchener-Barrett)

1998

St Olave's (J P Toop & J R Rees) beat Harrow (A T R Titchener-Barrett & T G Dunbar)

1999

St Olave's (J P Toop & S K P Cooley) beat Eton (O G C Broome & C W Sorrell)

2000

Harrow (T G Dunbar & P R Dunbar) beat Shrewsbury (J J Walters & W J Chiang)

2001

Highgate 1 (A S Varma & H Young) beat Highgate 2 (O D Rodwell & G A Eleftheriou)

2002

Highgate (A S Varma & O D Rodwell) beat Shrewsbury (H P D Clive & J N Attree)

2003

Eton (C P A Nissen & E F J Nissen) beat Harrow (P R Dunbar & C Bowen)

2004

Shrewsbury (T D Gerrard & T W P Cox) beat Highgate (A Patel & J O'Callaghan)

2005

Highgate (M R Little & A A O'Callaghan) beat Shrewsbury (T W P Cox & B J Alderson)

2006

Eton (J R Rowland-Clark & F T Burgess) beat Shrewsbury (A T Parker & R J St J Worth)

2007

Shrewsbury (A T Parker & R J St J Worth) beat Highgate (S.C.Little & J.R.Ho)

2008

Highgate (S C Little & J R Ho) beat Shrewsbury (M M McKeever & R F Griffiths)

2009

Highgate (S C Little & H A Hatchwell) beat Eton (E Morrison & J MacDonagh)

2010

Highgate (H A Hatchwell & C D Most) beat Shrewsbury (J Tse & R G C Salmon)

2011

Shrewsbury (G Thomason & J G Hudson-Williams) beat Highgate (C D Most & M J Kovar)

2012

Shrewsbury 1 (J G Hudson-Williams & H G Lewis) beat Shrewsbury 2 (S G Welti & G D Williams)

2013

Harrow (J Lawson-Baker & Z Smith) beat Shrewsbury (H Blofield & G D Williams)

2014

Eton (J P Cobb & J E A Piggot) beat Highgate (C T O L Noble & C Blackaby)

2015

Eton (T G Weld & T W Kirkby) beat Shrewsbury (G Lewis & G Panayi)

2016

Eton (M Rowse & O Rowse) beat Highgate (J Hopkins & O Light)

2017

St.Olave's 1 (T Gallagher & K Nwuba) beat St.Olave's 2 (M Pugh & K Walton)