Slice 2

Veterans Tournament Past Champions

1985

JW Biggs & M J Shortland-Jones (Olavian/Harrovian) beat G F Howard & R G L Williams (Olavians)

1986

N L Cox & B Woodbridge (Lancing) beat A E Bundy & M Lindsay (Cholmeleian/Carthusian)

1987

J W Biggs & M J Shortland-Jones (Olavian/Harrovian) beat G F Howard & R G L Williams (Olavians)

1988

J W Biggs & M J Shortland-Jones (Olavian/Harrovian) beat M R King & R E Dowdall (Aldenhamian/Citizen)

1989

M R King & N L Cox (Aldenhamian/Lancing) beat A E Bundy & M Lindsay (Cholmeleian/Carthusian)

1990

M R King & N L Cox (Aldenhamian/Lancing) beat G Davies & A J Walters (Salopians)

1991

M R Keeling & N L Cox (Berkhamstedian/Lancing) beat J W Biggs & M J Shortland-Jones (Olavian/Harrovian)

1992

J W Biggs & M J Shortland-Jones (Olavian/Harrovian) beat P V Boughton & J R D Collett (Ipswichians)

1993

D C Firth & R A Kemp (Berkhamstedian/Olavian) beat N J Margerison & J A Caudle (Westminster/Ipswichian)

1994

M R Keeling & J A Caudle (Berkhamstedian/Ipswichian) beat D C Firth & R A Kemp (Berkhamstedian/Olavian)

1995

M R Keeling & P V Boughton (Berkhamstedian/Ipswichian) beat D C Firth & R A Kemp (Berkhamstedian/Olavian)

1996

P V Boughton & S A Woolfries (Ipswichians) beat G P T Bond & P J Knowles (Cholmeleian/Edwardian)

1997

P V Boughton & S A Woolfries (Ipswichians) beat J N Fredenham & R B Rumsam (Cholmeleians)

1998

P G Dunbar & C M B Williams (Cholmeleians) beat N J Margerison & J G M Pulsford (Westminster/Aldenhamian)

1999

N J Margerison & J G M Pulsford (Westminster/Aldenhamian) beat J N Fredenham & R B Rumsam (Cholmeleians)

2000

N J Margerison & J G M Pulsford (Westminster/Aldenhamian) beat C J Davies & P J Knowles (Cholmeleian/Edwardian)

2001

N J Margerison & J G M Pulsford (Westminster/Aldenhamian) beat P V Boughton & S A Woolfries (Ipswichians)

2002

N J Margerison & J G M Pulsford (Westminster/Aldenhamian) beat R A Dennis & J N Fredenham (Berkhamstedian/Cholmeleian)

2003

M P Hughes & P Scholey (Salopian/Edwardian) beat N J Margerison & J G M Pulsford (Westminster/Aldenhamian)

2004

J G M Pulsford & C K Friend (Aldenhamian/Edwardian) beat N J Margerison & N L Cox (Westminster/Lancing)

2005

J G M Pulsford & C K Friend (Aldenhamian/Edwardian) beat C J Davies & C R Lloyd (Cholmeleian/Stoic)

2006

J G M Pulsford & C K Friend (Aldenhamian/Edwardian) beat N J Margerison & N L Cox (Westminster/Lancing)

2007

M P Hughes & G D P Williams (Salopian/Cholmeleian) beat J G M Pulsford & C K Friend (Aldenhamian/Edwardian)

2008

M P Hughes & G D P Williams (Salopian/Cholmeleian) beat C J Davies & C R Lloyd (Cholmeleian/Stoic)

2009

J G M Pulsford & C K Friend (Aldenhamian/Edwardian) beat N L Cox & J P Reynolds (Lancing/Citizen)

2010

M P Hughes & G D P Williams (Salopian/Cholmeleian) beat J G M Pulsford & C K Friend (Aldenhamian/Edwardian)

2011

M P Hughes & G D P Williams (Salopian/Cholmeleian) won on a round robin basis

2012

M P Hughes & G D P Williams (Salopian/Cholmeleian) beat P C Wilson & N J Bunyan (Westminsters/Windsor & Eton)

2013

M P Hughes & G D P Williams (Salopian/Cholmeleian) beat R C Tyler & J G M Pulsford (Edwardian/Aldenhamian)

2014

J G Fleming & G J Hoskins (Harrovian/Ipswichian) beat W N Emlyn Jones & G D P Williams (Etonian/Cholmeleian)

2015

J G Fleming & G J Hoskins (Harrovian/Ipswichian) won on a round robin basis

2016

M P Hughes & G D P Williams (Salopian/Cholmeleian) beat A Simmons & C Austin (Wulfrunians)

2017

M P Hughes & G D P Williams (Salopian/Cholmeleian) beat A Simmons & C Austin (Wulfrunians)