Superleague Week 9: Highgate Aim For Westway Double

04/07/19: Week Nine of the Westway Summer Superleague saw a thrilling set of semi-finals take place over the course of Tuesday and Wednesday evening.

The Division 1 final will be between Highgate 1 and Aston House Thoroughbreds, who saw off the challenges of Westway 1 and the Desperados respectively. Highgate's second string also made it through to the Division 2 final after the closest match of the week against Westway 2, which ended in a 3-3 draw and Highgate qualifying on points difference. They will take on the Apostles, who had a comfortable win against Coach & Horses in the other match.

Despite finishing on the losing side twice in two days, Tom McCahon scored enough points to take an unassailable lead in the MVP race as well as putting himself back in the frame for a remarkable double by moving two ahead of Guy Chapman in the Golden Gloves standings.

 

Finals: 09/07/19

Division 1

Highgate 1 v Aston House Thoroughbreds

Division 2:

Highgate 2 v Apostles

 

Results

Week One

Division 1

Highgate 1 (M.Kovar, G.Chapman, J.Marks, R.Morgan) beat Aston House Thoroughbreds (L.Brock, C.Austin, N.Turnbull, K.Hird) 4-2

Dossi's Desperados (R.Perrie, C.Hughes, S.Welti, J.Skelton) beat Lancing Lionhearts (A.Abrahams, A.Lumbard, S.Warren-Thomas, N.Lilienthal) 6-0

Division 2

Highgate 2 (O.Hallam, Ab.Bhattacharya, D.Lioubimov, T.Halstead) beat Aston House Showponies (I.Kidd, S.Thatcher, M.Chinery, R.Thorogood) 6-0

Coach & Horses beat Exiles 6-0 (walkover)

Week Two

Division 1

Westway 1 beat EFA Superstars 6-0 (walkover)

Dossi's Desperados (A.Theodossi, C.Hughes, A.Joyce, J.Doe) beat Aston House Thoroughbreds (L.Brock, N.Turnbull, K.Hird, I.Kidd) 5-1

Division 2

Apostles (A.Abrahams, E.Hewens, W.Thomas, P.Chen) beat Westway 2 (T.McCahon, C.Wheeler, J.Caplin, N.Lilienthal) 5-1

Coach & Horses (J.Shamash, A.Field, R.Marwood, D.Thackeray) beat Aston House Showponies (S.Thatcher, A.Bishop, T.Bush, F.Kerr) 5-1

Week Three

Division 1

Highgate 1 (J.Marks, O.Hallam, Ab.Bhattacharya, R.Morgan) beat EFA Superstars (S.Shah, H.Young, M.Tavra, K.Lim) 5-1

Westway 1 (T.McCahon, E.Hewens, A.Field, B.Bannerman) beat Lionhearts (A.Illingworth, A.Abrahams, A.Lumbard, E.Habershon) 6-0

Division 2

Highgate 2 (E.Scoones, T.Halstead, A.Tansey, D.Bloor-Young) beat Westway 2 (A.Field, A.Pilkington, K.Mickowski, N.Lilienthal) 4-2

Exiles (R.Morgan, E.Gosnell, O.Avery, J.Robinson) beat Apostles (S.Warren-Thomas, W.Thomas, N.Lilienthal, A.Lewthwaite) 4-2

Week Four

Division 1

Aston House Thoroughbreds (L.Brock, C.Austin, N.Turnbull, S.Thatcher) beat Lionhearts (A.Illingworth, A.Abrahams, E.Habershon, R.Lam) 5-1

Highgate 1 (J.Ho, G.Chapman, T.Lethbridge, R.Morgan) beat Westway 1 (T.McCahon, M.Street, B.Bannerman, M.Goddard) 6-0

Division 2

Aston House Showponies (S.Shah, R.Thorogood, A.Bishop, T.Bush) drew with Exiles (R.Morgan, E.Gosnell, S.Kelly, W.Seath) 3-3

Highgate 2 (O.Hallam, E.Scoones, D.Lioubimov, P.Chen) beat Apostles (T.Fletcher, R.Marwood, W.Thomas, A.Lewthwaite) 6-0

Week Five

Division 1

Dossi’s Desperados (R.Perrie, S.Welti, C.Hughes, A.Rattan) beat EFA Superstars (S.Shah, C.Davies, H.Tobias, P.Gibbs) 6-0

Aston House Thoroughbreds (R.Houlden, H.Gibson-Leitao, K.Hird, S.Thatcher) beat EFA Superstars (S.Shah, K.Lim, R.Morgan, P.Gibbs) 6-0

Division 2

Westway 2 (T.McCahon, K.Mickowski, B.Young, A.Pilkington) beat Coach & Horses (M.Quinn, R.Marwood, D.Thackeray, J.Cooley) 4-2

Westway 2 (T.McCahon, D.McCahon, K.Mickowski, Josh S) beat Aston House Showponies (H.Asquith, A.Bishop, R.Wood, F.Kerr) 4-2

Week Six

Division 1

Westway 1 (J.Black, T.McCahon, H.Young, A.Abrahams) beat Dossi’s Desperados (A.Theodossi, A.Rattan, J.Skelton, C.Davey) 5-1

Highgate 1 (J.Marks, G.Chapman, Ab.Bhattacharya, Ar.Bhattacharya) beat Lionhearts (C.Lumbard, A.Abrahams, A.Lumbard, G.Linfield) 6-0

Division 2

Apostles (T.Fletcher, M.Street, R.Marwood, N.Lilienthal) beat Coach & Horses (M.Goddard, R.Scholey, B.Young, A.Lewthwaite) 5-1

Exiles (S.Kelly, S.Shah, T.Bliss, J.Robinson) beat Highgate 2 (E.Scoones, T.Halstead, P.Chen, N.Sorensen) 5-1

Week Seven

Division 1

Aston House Thoroughbreds (R.Houlden, L.Brock, C.Austin, K.Hird) beat Westway 1 (T.McCahon, J.Black, T.Campbell, F.Lebon) 6-0

Dossi’s Desperados (R.Perrie, G.Thomason, S.Welti, A.Theodossi) beat Highgate 1 (G.Chapman, O.Hallam, Ab.Bhattacharya, E.Scoones) 6-0

Division 2

Apostles (E.Hewens, T.Fletcher, M.Street, S.Warren-Thomas) beat Aston House Showponies (S.Shah, S.Chapman, R.Thorogood, T.Bush) 6-0

Highgate 2 (Ar.Bhattacharya, T.Halstead, A.Tansey, P.Chen) beat Coach & Horses (A.Field, R.Marwood, M.Goddard, D.Thackeray) 5-1

Week Eight

Division 1

Lionhearts (A.Illingworth, A.Abrahams, G.Linfield, J-B.Garway-Templeman) drew with EFA Superstars (S.Shah, H.Young, M.Tavra, A.Pilkington) 3-3

Division 2

Westway 2 (T.McCahon, A.Field, M.Gwynne, N.Lilienthal) beat Exiles (R.Morgan, S.Shah, M.Jacobs, J.Robinson) 4-2

Week Nine

Semi-Finals

Division 1

Aston House Thoroughbreds (S.Cooley, L.Brock, C.Austin, N.Turnbull) beat Dossi’s Desperados (G.Thomason, A.Theodossi, C.Hughes, J.Doe) 5-1

Highgate 1 (G.Chapman, O.Hallam, M.Kovar, R.Morgan) beat Westway 1 (T.McCahon, A.Abrahams, F.Lebon, B.Bannerman) 4-2

Division 2

Highgate 2 (D.Lioubimov, E.Scoones, D.Bloor-Young, A.Tansey) drew with Westway 2 (T.McCahon, D.McCahon, A.Pilkington, N.Lilienthal) 3-3 (Highgate 2 qualify on points difference)

Apostles (H.Young, A.Abrahams, S.Warren-Thomas, A.Lewthwaite) beat Coach & Horses (M.Tavra, A.Field, R.Marwood, D.Thackeray) 6-0

 

Final Group Tables

Division 1

  P

W

D

L

Points

Dossi’s Desperados

5

4

0

1

24

Highgate 1

5

4

0

1

21

Aston House Thoroughbreds

5

3

0

2

20

Westway 1

5

3

0

2

17

EFA Superstars

5

0

1

4

4

Lancing Lionhearts

5

0

1

4

4

 

 

Division 2

  P

W

D

L

Points

Highgate 2

5

4

0

1

22

Apostles

5

3

0

2

18

Westway 2

5

3

0

2

15

Coach & Horses

5

2

0

3

15

Exiles

5

2

1

2

14

Aston House Showponies

5

0

1

4

6

 

 

MVP Standings

T.McCahon 350

A.Abrahams 297

R.Morgan 269

L.Brock 209

A.Field 208

R.Marwood 187

G.Chapman 182

N.Lilienthal 179

O.Hallam 177

E.Scoones 174

C.Austin 173

T.Halstead 170

H.Young 169

C.Hughes 165

Sahil Shah 161

P.Chen 156

N.Turnbull 153

Ab.Bhattacharya 149

K.Hird 148

S.Thatcher 146

R.Perrie 135

S.Welti 135

E.Hewens 134

A.Theodossi 133

 

Golden Gloves (Shots in the Hole)

T.McCahon 20

G.Chapman 18

S.Shah 14

C.Hughes 9

A.Field 8

R.Morgan 8

A.Abrahams 7

M.Street 7

L.Brock 6

K.Hird 6

T.Halstead 5

R.Perrie 5

D.Thackeray 5

S.Warren-Thomas 5

D.Bloor-Young 4

J.Marks 4

M.Chinery 3

O.Hallam 3

E.Hewens 3

D.McCahon 3

R.Thorogood 3

N.Turnbull 3

H.Young 3