Superleague Week 7: Nearing The Knockouts

20/06/19: Week Seven of the Westway Summer Superleague is now complete, with the semi-final line-ups nearing completion and only the last spot in the Division 2 play-offs to be decided.

Dossi's Desperados won the top of the table battle in Division 1 against Highgate 1, while the Aston House Thoroughbreds leapfrogged Westway 1 into third place in the table. Highgate's second string moved ahead of Coach & Horses to lead in Division 2, with the upcoming Exiles v Westway 2 clash effectively a qualification shoot-out.

In the MVP standings, Tom McCahon has finally overtaken long-term leader Ralph Morgan, with both players currently well clear of the rest of the field, and Tom also closed in on Guy Chapman at the top of the Golden Gloves competition for shots in the hole as he aims for an unprecedented double.

wssl 2019 week 7 001
wssl 2019 week 7 002
wssl 2019 week 7 003
wssl 2019 week 7 005

Results

Week One

Division 1

Highgate 1 (M.Kovar, G.Chapman, J.Marks, R.Morgan) beat Aston House Thoroughbreds (L.Brock, C.Austin, N.Turnbull, K.Hird) 4-2

Dossi's Desperados (R.Perrie, C.Hughes, S.Welti, J.Skelton) beat Lancing Lionhearts (A.Abrahams, A.Lumbard, S.Warren-Thomas, N.Lilienthal) 6-0

Division 2

Highgate 2 (O.Hallam, Ab.Bhattacharya, D.Lioubimov, T.Halstead) beat Aston House Showponies (I.Kidd, S.Thatcher, M.Chinery, R.Thorogood) 6-0

Coach & Horses beat Exiles 6-0 (walkover)

Week Two

Division 1

Westway 1 beat EFA Superstars 6-0 (walkover)

Dossi's Desperados (A.Theodossi, C.Hughes, A.Joyce, J.Doe) beat Aston House Thoroughbreds (L.Brock, N.Turnbull, K.Hird, I.Kidd) 5-1

Division 2

Apostles (A.Abrahams, E.Hewens, W.Thomas, P.Chen) beat Westway 2 (T.McCahon, C.Wheeler, J.Caplin, N.Lilienthal) 5-1

Coach & Horses (J.Shamash, A.Field, R.Marwood, D.Thackeray) beat Aston House Showponies (S.Thatcher, A.Bishop, T.Bush, F.Kerr) 5-1

Week Three

Division 1

Highgate 1 (J.Marks, O.Hallam, Ab.Bhattacharya, R.Morgan) beat EFA Superstars (S.Shah, H.Young, M.Tavra, K.Lim) 5-1

Westway 1 (T.McCahon, E.Hewens, A.Field, B.Bannerman) beat Lionhearts (A.Illingworth, A.Abrahams, A.Lumbard, E.Habershon) 6-0

Division 2

Highgate 2 (E.Scoones, T.Halstead, A.Tansey, D.Bloor-Young) beat Westway 2 (A.Field, A.Pilkington, K.Mickowski, N.Lilienthal) 4-2

Exiles (R.Morgan, E.Gosnell, O.Avery, J.Robinson) beat Apostles (S.Warren-Thomas, W.Thomas, N.Lilienthal, A.Lewthwaite) 4-2

Week Four

Division 1

Aston House Thoroughbreds (L.Brock, C.Austin, N.Turnbull, S.Thatcher) beat Lionhearts (A.Illingworth, A.Abrahams, E.Habershon, R.Lam) 5-1

Highgate 1 (J.Ho, G.Chapman, T.Lethbridge, R.Morgan) beat Westway 1 (T.McCahon, M.Street, B.Bannerman, M.Goddard) 6-0

Division 2

Aston House Showponies (S.Shah, R.Thorogood, A.Bishop, T.Bush) drew with Exiles (R.Morgan, E.Gosnell, S.Kelly, W.Seath) 3-3

Highgate 2 (O.Hallam, E.Scoones, D.Lioubimov, P.Chen) beat Apostles (T.Fletcher, R.Marwood, W.Thomas, A.Lewthwaite) 6-0

Week Five

Division 1

Dossi’s Desperados (R.Perrie, S.Welti, C.Hughes, A.Rattan) beat EFA Superstars (S.Shah, C.Davies, H.Tobias, P.Gibbs) 6-0

Aston House Thoroughbreds (R.Houlden, H.Gibson-Leitao, K.Hird, S.Thatcher) beat EFA Superstars (S.Shah, K.Lim, R.Morgan, P.Gibbs) 6-0

Division 2

Westway 2 (T.McCahon, K.Mickowski, B.Young, A.Pilkington) beat Coach & Horses (M.Quinn, R.Marwood, D.Thackeray, J.Cooley) 4-2

Westway 2 (T.McCahon, D.McCahon, K.Mickowski, Josh S) beat Aston House Showponies (H.Asquith, A.Bishop, R.Wood, F.Kerr) 4-2

Week Six

Division 1

Westway 1 (J.Black, T.McCahon, H.Young, A.Abrahams) beat Dossi’s Desperados (A.Theodossi, A.Rattan, J.Skelton, C.Davey) 5-1

Highgate 1 (J.Marks, G.Chapman, Ab.Bhattacharya, Ar.Bhattacharya) beat Lionhearts (C.Lumbard, A.Abrahams, A.Lumbard, G.Linfield) 6-0

Division 2

Apostles (T.Fletcher, M.Street, R.Marwood, N.Lilienthal) beat Coach & Horses (M.Goddard, R.Scholey, B.Young, A.Lewthwaite) 5-1

Exiles (S.Kelly, S.Shah, T.Bliss, J.Robinson) beat Highgate 2 (E.Scoones, T.Halstead, P.Chen, N.Sorensen) 5-1

Week Seven

Division 1

Aston House Thoroughbreds (R.Houlden, L.Brock, C.Austin, K.Hird) beat Westway 1 (T.McCahon, J.Black, T.Campbell, F.Lebon) 6-0

Dossi’s Desperados (R.Perrie, G.Thomason, S.Welti, A.Theodossi) beat Highgate 1 (G.Chapman, O.Hallam, Ab.Bhattacharya, E.Scoones) 6-0

Division 2

Apostles (E.Hewens, T.Fletcher, M.Street, S.Warren-Thomas) beat Aston House Showponies (S.Shah, S.Chapman, R.Thorogood, T.Bush) 6-0

Highgate 2 (Ar.Bhattacharya, T.Halstead, A.Tansey, P.Chen) beat Coach & Horses (A.Field, R.Marwood, M.Goddard, D.Thackeray) 5-1

 

Division 1

  P

W

D

L

Points

Dossi’s Desperados

5

4

0

1

24

Highgate 1

5

4

0

1

21

Aston House Thoroughbreds

5

3

0

2

20

Westway 1

5

3

0

2

17

EFA Superstars

4

0

0

4

1

Lancing Lionhearts

4

0

0

4

1

 

 

Division 2

  P

W

D

L

Points

Highgate 2

5

4

0

1

22

Apostles

5

3

0

2

18

Coach & Horses

5

2

0

3

15

Exiles

4

2

1

1

12

Westway 2

4

2

0

2

11

Aston House Showponies

5

0

1

4

6

 

 

MVP Standings

T.McCahon 234

R.Morgan 221

A.Abrahams 171

T.Halstead 170

R.Marwood 168

L.Brock 164

P.Chen 156

O.Hallam 151

Ab.Bhattacharya 149

G.Chapman 148

K.Hird 148

A.Field 147

S.Thatcher 146

E.Scoones 136

R.Perrie 135

S.Welti 135

E.Hewens 134

J.Marks 129

C.Austin 128

C.Hughes 128

N.Lilienthal 127

Sahil Shah 127

M.Street 113

A.Theodossi 111

N.Turnbull 111

W.Thomas 110

T.Fletcher 109

D.Thackeray 102

 

Golden Gloves (Shots in the Hole)

G.Chapman 15

T.McCahon 13

Sahil Shah 13

C.Hughes 9

R.Morgan 7

M.Street 7

K.Hird 6

A.Abrahams 5

L.Brock 5

T.Halstead 5

R.Perrie 5

A.Field 4

J.Marks 4

D.Thackeray 4

M.Chinery 3

O.Hallam 3

E.Hewens 3

R.Thorogood 3