Superleague Week 4: Highgate On The Charge

30/05/19: Week Four of the Westway Summer Superleague saw good results for the two Aston House teams on Tuesday and more impressive displays from Highgate, whose teams currently top the two divisions.

WSSL logo

In the MVP standings, a third successive maximum from Highgate's Ollie Hallam takes him into second place behind prolific pacesetter Ralph Morgan, while Ralph, Laurie Brock, Sahil Shah and Guy Chapman have all made a move in the Golden Glove standings to put some pressure on current leader Chris Hughes.

Results

Week One

Division 1

Highgate 1 (M.Kovar, G.Chapman, J.Marks, R.Morgan) beat Aston House Thoroughbreds (L.Brock, C.Austin, N.Turnbull, K.Hird) 4-2

Dossi's Desperados (R.Perrie, C.Hughes, S.Welti, J.Skelton) beat Lancing Lionhearts (A.Abrahams, A.Lumbard, S.Warren-Thomas, N.Lilienthal) 6-0

Division 2

Highgate 2 (O.Hallam, Ab.Bhattacharya, D.Lioubimov, T.Halstead) beat Aston House Showponies (I.Kidd, S.Thatcher, M.Chinery, R.Thorogood) 6-0

Coach & Horses beat Exiles 6-0 (walkover)

Week Two

Division 1

Westway 1 beat EFA Superstars 6-0 (walkover)

Dossi's Desperados (A.Theodossi, C.Hughes, A.Joyce, J.Doe) beat Aston House Thoroughbreds (L.Brock, N.Turnbull, K.Hird, I.Kidd) 5-1

Division 2

Apostles (A.Abrahams, E.Hewens, W.Thomas, P.Chen) beat Westway 2 (T.McCahon, C.Wheeler, J.Caplin, N.Lilienthal) 5-1

Coach & Horses (J.Shamash, A.Field, R.Marwood, D.Thackeray) beat Aston House Showponies (S.Thatcher, A.Bishop, T.Bush, F.Kerr) 5-1

Week Three

Division 1

Highgate 1 (J.Marks, O.Hallam, Ab.Bhattacharya, R.Morgan) beat EFA Superstars (S.Shah, H.Young, M.Tavra, K.Lim) 5-1

Westway 1 (T.McCahon, E.Hewens, A.Field, B.Bannerman) beat Lionhearts (A.Illingworth, A.Abrahams, A.Lumbard, E.Habershon) 6-0

Division 2

Highgate 2 (E.Scoones, T.Halstead, A.Tansey, D.Bloor-Young) beat Westway 2 (A.Field, A.Pilkington, K.Mickowski, N.Lilienthal) 4-2

Exiles (R.Morgan, E.Gosnell, O.Avery, J.Robinson) beat Apostles (S.Warren-Thomas, W.Thomas, N.Lilienthal, A.Lewthwaite) 4-2

Week Four

Division 1

Aston House Thoroughbreds (L.Brock, C.Austin, N.Turnbull, S.Thatcher) beat Lionhearts (A.Illingworth, A.Abrahams, E.Habershon, R.Lam) 5-1

Highgate 1 (J.Ho, G.Chapman, T.Lethbridge, R.Morgan) beat Westway 1 (T.McCahon, M.Street, B.Bannerman, M.Goddard) 6-0

Division 2

Aston House Showponies (S.Shah, R.Thorogood, A.Bishop, T.Bush) drew with Exiles (R.Morgan, E.Gosnell, S.Kelly, W.Seath) 3-3

Highgate 2 (O.Hallam, E.Scoones, D.Lioubimov, P.Chen) beat Apostles (T.Fletcher, R.Marwood, W.Thomas, A.Lewthwaite) 6-0

 

Division 1

  P

W

D

L

Points

Highgate 1

3

3

0

0

15

Westway 1

3

2

0

1

12

Dossi’s Desperados

2

2

0

0

11

Aston House Thoroughbreds

3

1

0

2

8

EFA Superstars

2

0

0

2

1

Lancing Lionhearts

3

0

0

3

1

Division 2

  P

W

D

L

Points

Highgate 2

3

3

0

0

16

Coach & Horses

2

2

0

0

11

Apostles

3

1

0

2

7

Exiles

3

1

1

1

7

Aston House Showponies

3

0

1

2

4

Westway 2

2

0

0

2

3

 

MVP Standings

R.Morgan 197

O.Hallam 135

L.Brock 119

A.Field 118

N.Turnbull 111

W.Thomas 110

A.Abrahams 104

S.Thatcher 101

T.McCahon 97

Ab.Bhattacharya 90

P.Chen 90

E.Scoones 90

D.Lioubimov 90

E.Hewens 89

G.Chapman 88

J.Marks 84

C.Austin 83

T.Halstead 83

C.Hughes 83

N.Lilienthal 83

 

Golden Gloves (Shots in the Hole)

C.Hughes 9

G.Chapman 8

S.Shah 8

R.Morgan 6

L.Brock 5

A.Field 4

T.McCahon 4

M.Chinery 3

O.Hallam 3

E.Hewens 3

R.Thorogood 3