Alan Barber Cup Draw 2019/20

The first named team has choice of courts. The "Barbarians" team is for players who did not attend a school with Eton Fives courts.

 

Round One

To be played on or before the weekend of 19/20 October

 

Old Harrovians (1) BYE

 

Barbarians lost to Old Lancing 1-2 at Eton 22/09/19:

J.Black & N.Caplin lost to G.Campbell & T.Betts 0-3 (2-12, 7-12, 4-12)

C.Lumbard & K.Hird lost to D.Foster & A.Abrahams 1-3 (11-12, 5-12, 14-12, 9-12)

R.Morgan & S.Gore beat A.Lumbard & J-B.Garway-Templeman 3-0 (12-4, 12-0, 12-8)

 

Old Cholmeleians beat Old Edwardians 2-0 at Highgate 19/10/19

J.Ho & N.Addy beat R.Tyler & S.Thatcher 3-0 (12-3, 12-1, 12-6)

Second pair due to be played 21/10/19 - not needed

A.Pavitt & P.Hallam beat P.Thompson & M.MacGeogh 3-0 (12-3, 12-4, 12-4)

 

Old Etonians beat Old Wulfrunians (4) 2-1 at Eton 12/10/19:

J.Piggot & A.Wellesley beat S.Simmons & C.Austin 3-0 (12-7, 12-8, 12-4)

T.Kirkby & A.Backhouse beat D.Jones & G.Hammond 3-1 (11-14, 12-5, 12-3, 12-7)

Old Etonians conceded third pair

 

Old Westminsters (3) lost to Old Aldenhamians at Highgate 15/10/19:

R.Houlden & H.de Quetteville beat J.Rose & A.Rennie 3-0 (2-12, 6-12, 2-12)

E.Rose & I.Salim lost to C.Cernuschi & D.Patel 0-3 (match conceded due to late arrival)

C.Koksal & B.Merrett lost to G.Pulsford & N.Patel 1-3 (7-12, 6-12, 14-12, 4-12)

 

Old Ipswichians lost to Old Olavians 0-3 at Ipswich 12/10/19:

M.Graves & G.Hoskins lost to J.Toop & P.Sathiyamoorthy 0-3 (2-12, 2-12, 4-12)

T.Gregory & S.Burnell lost to H.Wiseman & T.Barker 0-3 (3-12, 2-12, 3-12)

P.Boughton & Tom Fletcher lost to P.White & C.Cooley 0-3 (7-12, 8-12, 5-12)

 

Old Berkhamstedians beat Old Citizens 2-1 at Berkhamsted 29/09/19:

A.Joyce & A.Rattan beat J.Reynolds & B.Friedman 3-0 (12-2, 12-3, 12-8)

C.Nicholls & A.Leighton beat S.Chapman & J.Gee-Grant 3-0 (12-5, 12-3, 12-0)

P.Bird & B.Howell lost to S.Kelly & E.Gosnell 2-3 (6-12, 15-13, 9-12, 12-8, 9-12)

 

Old Salopians (2) BYE

 

Round Two

To be played on or before the weekend of 25/26 January

 

Old Lancing v Old Harrovians

Old Etonians v Old Cholmeleians

Old Aldenhamians v Old Olavians

Old Berkhamstedians v Old Salopians