Slice 4

EFA League Division 2 results 2014/15

Old Salopians v Old Stoics:

Not played. 1½ penalty points per team


Berkhamsted 2 beat Team Westway 1 2-1:

A.Green & O.Green lost to W.Betts & D.Patel 0-3

D.Smith & C.Nicholls beat F.Rowe & B.Young 3-0

Team Westway 1 conceded third pair


Old Ipswichians beat Old Stoics 3-0:

Old Stoics conceded all three pairs


St.Olave’s School 1 drew with Berkhamsted 2 1½-1½


Old Etonians beat Berkhamsted 2 2-0 at Westminster 27/04/15:

W.Sorrell & A.Knight beat H.MacCaig & M.Allen 3-0 (12-3, 12-6, 12-1)

M.Powell & T.Best beat A.Theodossi* & E.Double 3-0 (12-3, 12-9, 12-4)

P.Roper* & C.Horne v J.Skelton & D.Naik players available but pair not played

*ineligible players named in advance


Old Citizens 1 lost to St.Olave’s 1 1-2 at Orpington 25/04/15:

J.Reynolds & R.Morgan lost to T.Gallagher & M.Pugh 2-3 (6-12, 15-14, 7-12, 12-8, 4-12)

A.Nice & N.Gill lost to H.Wiseman* & J.Prior 0-3 (10-12, 8-12, 4-12)

K.Hird* & J.Powell beat J.Cooley & L.Redmond 3-0 (12-5, 12-5, 12-9)

*ineligible players named in advance


Team Westway 1 beat Old Citizens 1 3-0 at Westway 22/04/15:

G.Chapman & W.Betts beat J.Reynolds & R.Morgan 3-0 (12-5, 12-6, 12-3)

A.Constantine & J.Black beat A.Nice & D.Davis 3-0 (12-1, 12-4, 12-2)

D.Patel & Ab Bhattacharya beat N.Gill & B.Friedman 3-0 (12-0, 12-0, 12-5)


Team Westway 1 beat St.Olave’s 1 3-0:

St.Olave’s 1 conceded all three pairs


St.Olave’s 1 beat Old Salopians 3-0 at Orpington:

Old Salopians conceded all three pairs


St.Olave’s 1 beat Old Ipswichians 3-0 at Orpington:

Old Ipswichians conceded all three pairs


Old Etonians beat Old Stoics 3-0:

Old Stoics conceded all three pairs


Old Citizens 1 lost to North Oxford 2 0-3 at Highgate 11/04/15:

D.Davis & Ar.Bhattacharya lost to C.Rennie & J.Marks 2-3 (12-4, 912-10, 9-12 ret)

N.Gill & A.Nice lost to G.Hoskins & P.Roper 0-3 (3-12, 4-12, 2-12)

J.Powell & M.Jacobs lost to S.Chapman & K.Hird 0-3 (0-12, 3-12, 2-12)


Team Westway 1 beat Old Salopians 3-0 at Westway 08/04/15:

W.Betts & G.Chapman beat R.Worth & A.Taylor 3-0 (12-3, 13-12, 12-10)

D.Patel & J.Black beat I.Mitchell & R.Mcgarry 3-0 (12-9, 12-0, 12-3)

F.Rowe & A.Pilkington beat M.Goddard* & D.Goddard* 3-1 (14-12, 6-12, 12-2, 12-6)

*ineligible players named in advance



St.Olave’s School 1 beat Old Millhillians 2 3-0:

Old Millhillians 2 conceded all three pairs


Team Westway 1 beat Old Ipswichians 3-0 at Westway 01/04/15:

W.Betts & J.Black beat W.Gibbons & Tom Fletcher 3-1 (8-12, 12-8, 12-6, 12-11)

D.Patel & A.Constantine beat T.Thurnham* & R.Chatterjee 3-0 (12-6, 12-7, 13-12)

F.Rowe & B.Young beat A.Pilkington* & M.Goddard* 3-0 (14-12, 12-8, 12-1)

Ineligible players named in advance


North Oxford 2 beat Old Stoics 3-0 at Stowe 28/03/15:

Old Stoics conceded all three pairs


Berkhamsted 2 beat Old Stoics 3-0:

Old Stoics conceded all three pairs


Team Westway 1 beat Old Stoics 2-1 at Westway 18/03/15:

G.Chapman & W.Betts beat E.Hewens & R.Malik 3-0 (14-12, 12-6, 12-2)

A.Constantine & D.Patel beat J.Saunders & J.Shaw* 3-0 (12-7, 12-8, 12-3)

S.Carew & N.Caplin lost to M.Skjott & S.Warren-Thomas 0-3 (9-12, 4-12, 8-12)

*ineligible player named in advance


Team Westway 1 beat North Oxford 2 3-0 at Westway 11/03/15:

G.Chapman & W.Betts beat C.Rennie & J.Marks 3-0 (12-11, 12-9, 12-1)

A.Constantine & D.Patel beat H.Meakin & B.Kelly 3-0 (12-8, 12-5, 12-1)

S.Carew & N.Caplin beat K.Hird & E.Scoones 3-0 (12-4, 12-8, 12-3)


Old Citizens 1 beat Old Stoics 2-1 at Highgate 04/03/15:

J.Reynolds & R.Morgan beat R.Malik & J.Saunders 3-1 (12-3, 15-13, 8-12, 12-8)

N.Gill & B.Friedman beat K.Wagner & M.Skjott 3-1 (0-12, 12-10, 12-10, 12-6)

A.Nice & S.Mullin lost to R.Pattison & S.Warren-Thomas 1-2 (9-12, 9-12, 14-12, 9-5 timed out)


Old Etonians beat North Oxford 2 3-0 at Westminster 04/03/15:

J.Cobb & A.Illingworth beat C.Rennie & J.Marks 3-0 (12-8, 12-6, 12-7)

T.Morrison & A.Knight beat G.Hoskins & K.Hird 3-1 (12-6, 11-14, 12-10, 12-7)

M.Powell & T.Best beat G.Pulsford & E.Scoones 3-2 (8-12, 12-1, 9-12, 14-13, 12-1)


Old Westminsters 2 lost to Team Westway 2 0-3 at Westminster 03/03/15:

W.Illingworth & C.Shawcross lost to G.Chapman & W.Betts 0-3 (4-12, 2-12, 10-12)

C.Watts & N.Fry lost to D.Patel & M.Street 0-2 (7-12, 11-14, timed out)

E.Levy & M.Mostafavi lost to N.Caplin & D.Arwas 0-3 (10-12, 0-12, 4-12)


Old Citizens 1 beat Old Millhilllians 2 2½-½ at Highgate 16/02/15:

N.Gill & D.Davis beat V.Bhimjiyani* & M.Bhimjiyani

B.Friedman & R.Morgan drew with A.Rennie & E.Winfield 2-2 (12-7, 14-13, 10-12, 13-14 timed out)

R.Heindorff & S.Mullin beat J.Mason & C.Vincent 3-1 (12-3, 12-7, 5-12, 12-7)

*ineligible player named in advance


Old Westminsters 2 beat Old Stoics 3-0 at Westminster 27/01/15:

A.Jackson & C.Shawcross beat R.Malacrida & S.Warren-Thomas 3-0 (12-4, 12-1, 12-3)

Old Stoics conceded second and third pairs


Old Millhillians 2 beat Old Ipswichians 2-0 at Highgate 27/01/15:

E.Winfield & J.Patel beat P.Boughton & W.Gibbons 3-0 (12-3, 12-9, 12-7)

A.Rennie & C.Plummer beat Tom Fletcher & T.Gregory 3-0 (12-8, 12-9, 12-10)

Old Ipswichians conceded third pair; Old Millhillians third pair contained an ineligible player named in advance


Old Etonians beat Old Millhillians 2 3-0 at Westminster 19/01/15:

W.Sorrell & J.Cobb beat S.Tailor & J.Patel 3-0 (12-8, 12-3, 14-11)

J.Abbott & J.Tugwell beat E.Winfield & J.Weller 3-0 (12-9, 15-14, 12-1)

Old Millhillians 2 conceded third pair


Old Etonians beat Old Citizens 1 2-1 at Westminster 14/01/15:

J.Cobb & W.Sorrell beat J.Reynolds & D.Davis 3-0 (12-8, 12-9, 12-8)

P.Eckersley & G.Bullard beat R.Morgan & B.Friedman 3-0 (12-4, 12-6, 12-7)

G.Harbord-Hammond & R.Prentice lost to A.Nice & N.Gill 0-3 (10-12, 1-12, 7-12)


North Oxford 2 beat Berkhamsted 2 3-0 at Eton 11/01/15:

C.Rennie & C.Lloyd beat D.Naik & J.Young 3-0 (12-2, 12-2, 12-1)

C.Davies & S.Chapman beat M.Coombes & C.Briggs 3-0 (12-2, 12-6, 12-3)

R.Scott & H.Asquith beat S.Greasley & N.Lilienthal 3-0 (12-8, 12-8, 12-3)


Old Stoics lost to St.Olave’s School 1 1-2 at Eton 11/01/15:

M.Skjott & J.Saunders beat M.Bassot & R.Tudor 3-2 (13-12, 9-12, 12-9, 7-12, 12-10)

W.Skjott & A.Caporali lost to C.Stocks & S.Ujoodia 0-3 (7-12, 3-12, 1-12)

Old Stoics conceded third pair


Old Westminsters 2 lost to Old Salopians 0-3 at Westminster 06/01/15:

A.Jackson & W.Illingworth lost to A.Taylor & G.Williams 0-3 (9-12, 3-12, 4-12)

E.Levy & M.Mostafavi lost to C.Hughes & M.Quinn 0-3 (2-12, 4-12, 2-12)

Old Westminsters 2 conceded third pair


Old Millhillians 2 beat Old Stoics 3-0 05/01/15:

Old Stoics conceded all three pairs


Old Westminsters 2 lost to North Oxford 2 1-2 at Westminster 09/12/14:

F.Krespi & A.Jackson lost to G.Hoskins & S.Chapman 0-3 (4-12, 6-12, 1-12)

C.Shawcross & E.Osen lost to J.Shaw & W.Campion 0-3 (5-12, 11-13, 1-12)

J.Sanderson & W.Illingworth beat K.Hird & R.Scott 3-0 (12-4, 12-6, 12-9)


Old Westminsters 2 lost to Old Millhillians 2 0-3 at Westminster 02/12/14:

F.Krespi & A.Jackson lost to J.Coakley & E.Winfield 0-3 (7-12, 6-12, 9-12)

C.Shawcross & W.Illingworth lost to A.Rennie & C.Plummer 0-3 (3-12, 7-12, 3-12)

A.Ellis & N.Willis lost to J.Patel & C.Vincent 0-3 (2-12, 0-12, 1-12)


Old Salopians lost to North Oxford 2 1-2 at Westway 02/12/14:

B.Jones & G.Williams lost to N.Shaw & J.Marks 0-3 (1-12. 8-12, 10-13)

A.Taylor & M.Quinn beat K.Hird & B.Kelly 3-2 (7-12, 12-10, 5-12, 12-10, 5-12)

Old Salopians conceded third pair


Team Westway 1 beat Old Millhillians 2 3-0 at Westway 11/14:

G.Chapman & W.Betts beat S.Tailor & W.Hughes

N.Caplin & D.Arwas beat C.Vincent & J.Mason

Third pair not played; Old Millhillilans had third pair originally but pair was rearranged and OMs had to concede on the rearranged date


Old Salopians beat Old Etonians 2-1 at Westminster 26/11/14:

? & ? lost to J.Cobb & J.Piggot 0-3

Old Etonians conceded second and third pairs


Old Ipswichians lost to North Oxford 2 0-3 at Westway 26/11/14:

W.Gibbons & D.Leach lost to N.Shaw & P.Roper 0-3 (11-14, 10-12, 3-12)

T.Gregory & N.Bunyan lost to K.Hird & G.Pulsford 0-3 (6-12, 6-12, 9-12)

Tom Fletcher & E.Henchy lost to J.Shaw & B.Kelly 0-3 (3-12, 5-12, 3-12)


Old Westminsters 2 lost to Old Citizens 1 0-3 at Westminster 18/11/14:

M.Wiseman* & A.Jackson beat J.Reynolds & B.Friedman 3-0 (12-5, 12-4, 12-2)

C.Shawcross & N.Fry lost to D.Davis & A.Nice 0-3 (9-12, 1-12, 9-12)

M.Mostafavi & F.Krespi lost to A.Kong & N.Gill 0-3 (8-12, 10-12, 5-12)

* ineligible player named in advance


Old Westminsters 2 beat Old Ipswichians 3-0 at Westminster 04/11/14:

A.Robinow & A.Jackson beat T.Gregory & W.Gibbons 3-1 (12-9, 12-7, 6-12, 12-10)

F.Krespi & N.Fry beat Tom Fletcher & C.Wheeler 3-0 (12-6, 12-0, 12-4)

Old Ipswichians conceded third pair


North Oxford 2 lost to St.Olave’s School 1 1-2 at Eton 26/10/14:

C.Rennie & P.Lyndon beat T.Gallagher & M.Pugh 3-0 (15-13, 12-11, 12-9)

A.Bishop & H.Meakin lost to K.Walton & J.Tate 1-3 (3-12, 12-9, 6-12, 12-15)

K.Hird & H.Asquith lost to C.Plews & C.Stocks 1-3 (12-7, 1-12, 12-14, 3-12)


Old Citizens lost to Old Salopians 1-2 at Highgate 15/10/14:

R.Morgan & B.Friedman lost to G.Williams & A.Taylor 0-3 (7-12, 5-12, 3-12)

S.Kelly & S.Mullin lost to B.Jones & M.Quinn 0-3 (4-12, 5-12, 3-12)

Old Salopians conceded third pair


Old Millhillians 2 beat North Oxford2 2-1 at Mill Hill 14/10/14:

S.Tailor & J.Patel beat G.Pulsford & C.Rennie 3-0 (12-5, 12-7, 12-9)

W.Hughes & E.Winfield beat S.Chapman & H.Meakin 3-0 (12-9, 12-4, 12-8)

J.Weller & J.Mason lost to G.Hoskins & H.Asquith 0-3 (9-12, 10-12, 2-12)


Old Etonians beat St Olave’s School 1 3-0 at Westminster13/10/14:

W.Sorrell & J.Cobb beat L.Stradwick & M.Bassot 3-0 (12-3, 12-2, 12-3)

E.Salt & C. van den Hout beat J.Ravi & M.Brookes 3-1 (11-13, 12-6, 12-10, 12-10)

G.Harbord-Hammond & F.Colquhoun beat E.King & J.Lawrence 3-0 (12-9, 12-5, 12-7)


Berkhamsted 2 beat Old Ipswichians 2-1 at Berkhamsted 08/10/14:

J.O’Neill & D.Smith lost to Tom Fletcher & W.Gibbons 2-3 (12-2, 12-10, ret)

M.Scurr & J.Skelton beat A.Yusafs & R.Wood 3-0 (12-5, 12-7, 12-11)

Old Ipswichians conceded third pair


St.Olave’s School beat Old Westminsters 2 3-0 at Orpington 06/10/14:

Old Westminsters 2 conceded all three pairs


Berkhamsted 2 beat Old Salopians 3-0 at Berkhamsted 05/10/14:

Old Salopians conceded all three pairs


Berkhamsted 2 lost to Old Citizens 1 1-2 at Berkhamsted 05/10/14:

J.O’Neill & C.Nicholls beat J.Reynolds & J.O’Callaghan 3-1 (12-9, 4-12, 12-5, 12-4)

M.Dight & S.Greasley lost to A.Nice & B.Friedman 0-3 (0-12, 2-12, 0-12)

A.Theodossi* & R.Perrie* w/o. OCs had a pair available

*ineligible players named in advance


Old Ipswichians beat Old Salopians 2½-½ at Westway 01/10/14:

W.Gibbons & D.Leach beat C.Webster & G.Williams 3-0 (13-10, 12-7, 13-11)

T.Gregory & C.Wheeler beat A.Taylor & I.Mitchell 3-0 (2-1 ret)

Third pair drawn – unable to play due to court unavailability


Old Etonians beat Old Westminsters 2 3-0 at Westminster 23/09/14:

J.Cobb & J.Tugwell beat R.Houlden & J.Alster 3-1 (7-12, 12-9, 12-8, 13-10)

P.Eckersley & M.Asquith beat S.Patel & A.Jackson 3-2 (12-5, 12-8, 11-15, 7-12, 12-10)

J.Parham & E.Salt beat A.Wessely & E.Osen 3-0 (12-1, 12-1, 12-1)


Berkhamsted 2 lost to Old Millhillians 2 1-2 at Berkhamsted 22/09/14:

J.Doe & J.O’Neill beat J.Coakley & W.Hughes 3-1 (11-12, 12-9, 12-4, 12-5)

D.Smith & B.Goldstein lost to A.Rennie & E.Winfield 1-3 (9-12, 14-13, 8-12, 10-12)

D.Naik & M.Skelton lost to J.Adler & J.Weller 0-3 (7-12, 9-12, 12-13)


Old Etonians beat Team Westway 1 2-1 at Westminster 17/09/14:

J.Cobb & J.Piggot beat A.Constantine & W.Betts 3-0 (12-10, 12-5, 12-4)

G.Bullard & J.Tugwell lost to T.McCahon & N.Caplin 2-3 (8-12, 11-12, 12-7, 12-8, 4-12)

P.Eckersley & J.Parham beat J.Caplin & R.Braine 3-0 (12-6, 12-3, 12-7)


Berkhamsted 2 lost to Old Westminsters 2 0-3 at Berkhamsted 16/09/14:

D.Smith & J.Steed lost to R.Houlden & F.Krespi 0-3 (9-12, 9-12, 6-12)

M.Skelton & J.Curliss lost to A.Jackson & C.Shawcross 0-3 (8-12, 11-13, 5-12)

D.Naik & J.Ward lost to C.Watts & E.Osen 0-3 (1-12, 5-12, 3-12)


Old Etonians beat Old Ipswichians 3-0 at Westminster 15/09/14:

T.Morrison & J.Piggot beat Tom Fletcher & N.Bunyan 3-0 (12-0, 12-6, 12-5)

M.Asquith & P.Eckersley beat C.Wheeler & A.Williams 3-0 (12-3, 12-2, 12-1)

Old Ipswichians conceded third pair


Old Citizens beat Old Ipswichians 2-1 at Highgate 10/09/14:

J.Reynolds & A.Nice beat N.Bunyan & S.Bland 3-0 (12-4, 12-6, 12-7)

D.Davis & S.Kelly beat K.Hird* & R.Wood 3-0 (12-7, 5-5 ret)

S.Mullin & M.Jacobs lost to W.Gibbons & C.Wheeler 0-3 (1-12, 4-12, 8-12)

* ineligible player named in advance


Old Salopians beat Old Millhillians 2 3-0 at Highgate 01/09/14:

R.Worth & P.Stewart beat J.Coakley & W.Hughes 3-1 (12-8, 12-3, 8-12, 12-5)

M.Hughes & C.Hughes beat J.Patel & A.Rennie 3-0 (13-10, 12-6, 13-11)

M.Quinn & R.McGarry beat A.Holmes & C.Vincent 3-1 (12-6, 12-9, 12-15, 12-4)