Slice 4

EFA League Division 3 results 2014/15

The Abbey v Old Reptonians:

Not played. 1½ penalty points per team


Team Westway 3 beat Old Reptonians 3-0:

Old Reptonians conceded all three pairs


Old Reptonians beat Old Citizens 2 2-1 at Westway 06/05/15:

R.Malik & M.Skjott beat ? & ? 3-0

E.Hewens* & S.Warren-Thomas beat ? & ? 3-0

J.Shaw & J.Saunders beat ? & ? 3-0

* ineligible player named in advance


The Abbey beat Team Westway 2 2-1 at Westminster 07/05/15:

? & ? beat T.Thurnham & L.Caplin 3-0 (12-6, 12-6, 12-3)

? & ? lost to F.Rowe & J.Caplin 1-3 (12-8, 14-15, 9-12, 6-12)

Team Westway 2 conceded third pair


Old Citizens 2 beat The Abbey 3-0

The Abbey conceded all three pairs


St.Olave’s School 2 beat The Abbey 2 3-0:

The Abbey conceded all three pairs


St.Olave’s School 2 beat Old Citizens 2 3-0:

Old Citizens 2 conceded all three pairs


Team Westway 2 beat Team Westway 3 3-0 at Westway 29/04/15:

E.Hewens & N.Caplin beat C.Wheeler & R.Morgan* 3-0

W.Gibbons & T.Thurnham beat M.Goddard & F.Rowe* 3-1

S.Carew & J.Caplin beat A.Pilkington & B.Young 3-0

*ineligible players named in advance


Team Westway 3 lost to Old Citizens 2 1-2 at Westway 15/04/15:

A.Pilkington & C.Wheeler lost to K.Hird* & R.Morgan 0-3 (2-12, 2-12, 7-12)

J.Cooley & D.Goddard lost to S.Packer & A.Nice 0-3 (1-12, 4-12, 7-12)

M.Goddard & B.Young lost to S.Mullin & J.Robinson 0-3 (6-12, 10-12, 8-12)


Windsor & Eton beat Old Reptonians 3-0 at Eton 14/04/15:

Old Reptonians conceded all three pairs


The Abbey beat Team Westway 3 3-0 at Westminster:

Details to follow


Team Westway 2 beat Old Reptonians 3-0:

Old Reptonians conceded all three pairs


Lancing Old Boys beat Old Reptonians 3-0:

Old Reptonians conceded all three pairs


St.Olave’s 2 beat Old Reptonians 3-0:

Old Reptonians conceded all three pairs


The Abbey beat Windsor & Eton 3-0 at Westminste r05/03/15:

M.Lewin & I.Salim beat N.Bunyan & H.Turnbull 3-0 (12-10, 12-2, 12-3)

T.Critchley & W.Capstick beat G.Kitteridge & D.Cooper 3-0 (12-5, 12-2, 12-3)

Windsor & Eton conceded third pair


Team Westway 2 beat Old Citizens 2 3-0 at Westway 25/02/15:

E.Hewens & D.Patel beat R.Morgan & B.Friedman 3-0 (12-6, 12-10, 12-7)

A.Constantine & N.Caplin beat A.Nice & B.Dovgyy 3-0 (12-3, 12-6, 12-5)

F.Rowe & T.Thurnham beat P.Chen & S.Kelly 3-0 (12-6, 12-6, 12-4)


St.Olave's School 2 beat Old Reptonians 3-0 at Orpington 23/02/15:

Old Reptonians conceded all three pairs


Windsor & Eton lost to St.Olave’s School 2 0-3 at Eton 18/01/15:

I.Mitchell & N.Bunyan lost to M.Bassot & R.Tudor 0-3 (7-12, 10-13, 10-12)

I.Watts & J.Lawrence lost to M.Carew & S.Ujoodia 0-3 (5-12, 4-12, 10-12)

M.Barnes & S.Maguire lost to B.Sherry & J.Prior 0-3 (1-12, 0-12, 1-12)


Team Westway 3 lost to St.Olave’s School 2 0-3 at Westway 17/01/15:

C.Wheeler & J.Caplin* lost to D.Redmond & K.Walton 0-3 (8-12, 7-12, 8-12)

W.Carling & J.Cooley lost to J.Prior & B.Gallant 1-3 (12-8, 7-12, 2-12, 4-12)

J.Wootliff & B.Young lost to D.Grillo & D.King 0-3 (4-12, 3-12, 12-15)

*ineligible player named in advance


Windsor & Eton beat Lancing Old Boys 3-0 at Eton 13/01/15:

P.Mason & N.Bunyan beat S.Brooke & G.Linfield 3-0 (12-7, 12-0, 12-2)

I.Mitchell & J.Lawrence beat M.Davis & A.Abrahams 3-0 (12-8, 12-3, 12-7)

M.Barnes & G.Kitteridge lost to R.Black & N.Turnbull* 0-3 (6-12, 5-12, 7-12)

*ineligible player named in advance


Team Westway 2 beat Lancing Old Boys 2-1 at Westway 10/12/14:

D.Patel & A.Rennie beat W.Betts & G.Linfield 3-1 (12-0, 7-12, 12-1, 12-9)

E.Hewens & N.Caplin beat W.Menage & R.Scott 3-0 (12-1, 12-1, 12-1)

F.Rowe & J.Caplin lost to M.Davis & A.Abrahams 0-3 (10-12, 9-12, ret)


Team Westway 3 lost to Windsor & Eton ½-2½ at Westway 07/12/14:

R.Morgan* & C.Wheeler lost to N.Bunyan & I.Mitchell 1-3 (4-12, 12-9, 8-12, 6-12)

J.Cooley & A.Pilkington lost to G.Kitteridge & D.Cooper 0-3 (4-12, 12-13, 6-12)

Neither side had a third pair

*ineligible player named in advance


Team Westway 3 lost to Lancing Old Boys 0-3 at Westway 03/12/14:

A.Pilkington & C.Wheeler lost to W.Betts & G.Linfield 0-3 (4-12, 8-12, 1-12)

B.Young & D.Goddard lost to W.Menage & M.Davis 0-3 (0-12, 0-12, 2-12)

W.Carling & J.Cooley lost to R.Black & R.Scott 0-3 (8-12, 4-12, 8-12)


Team Westway 2 lost to Windsor & Eton 1-2 at Westway 02/12/14:

D.Patel & A.Constantine beat N.Bunyan & P.Mason 3-0 (12-5, 12-11, 12-6)

F.Rowe & J.Caplin lost to I.Mitchell & N.Turnbull 0-3 (1-12, 8-12, 13-14)

Westway 2 conceded third pair


The Abbey lost to Lancing Old Boys 0-3 at Westminster 20/11/14:

Full details to follow


St.Olave’s School 2 beat Lancing Old Boys 2-1 at Orpington 15/11/14:

T.Gallagher & J.Ravi lost to P.Roper & M.Scurr 0-3 (5-12, 6-12, 6-12)

D.Redmond & E.King beat K.Hird & R.Scott 3-0 (12-6, 12-4, 12-1)

J.Prior & B.Gallant beat R.Black & L.Bell 3-1 (12-5, 3-12, 12-8, 12-8)


St.Olave’s School 2 beat Team Westway 2 3-0 11/10/14:

Team Westway 3 conceded all three pairs


Old Citizens 2 lost to Lancing Old Boys 0-3 at Highgate 22/10/14:

S.Mullin & R.Morgan lost to W.Betts & M.Scurr 0-2 (7-12, 8-12)

S.Kelly & B.Dovgyy lost to K.Hird & S.Duncan 1-3

Old Citizens 2 conceded third pair


Old Citizens 2 lost to Windsor & Eton 1-2 at Highgate 25/09/14:

S.Mullin & R.Heindorff lost to N.Bunyan & I.Mitchell 0-3 (7-12, 12-14, 3-12)

S.Kelly & J.Nivani lost to J.Lawrence & J.Hepburn 0-3 (1-12, 0-12, 4-12)

J.Powell & J.Greenhouse beat M.Barnes & T.Goodman 3-0 (12-10, 12-7, 12-3)