Slice 4

EFA League Division 2 results 2013/14

Old Olavians 2 beat Old Stoics 3-0:

Old Stoics conceded all three pairs


Old Salopians beat Old Ipswichians 3-0:

Old Ipswichians conceded all three pairs


Old Etonians beat Old Olavians 2 2-1 12/05/14:

T.Morrison & G.Harbord-Hammond lost to E.Sanderson & D.Robson 0-3 (3-12, 3-12, 9-12)

J.Hopton & F.Colquhoun lost to M.Street* & J.Prior 0-3 (4-12, 10-12, 11-12)

Old Olavians 2 conceded third pair

*ineligible player named in advance


Team Westway 2 beat Old Stoics 3-0 at Westway 29/04/14:

G.Chapman & W.Betts beat M.Skjott & R.Malacrida 3-0 (12-4, 12-8, 12-5)

A.Constantine & J.Black beat W.Skjott & K.Wagner 3-0 (12-2, 15-14, 12-3)

M.Street & N.Caplin beat R.Pattison & N.Higgins 3-0 (12-2, 12-10, 12-6)


Team Westway 2 beat Old Citizens 1 2-1 at Westway 23/04/14:

W.Betts & N.Caplin lost to J.Reynolds & D.Davis 0-3 (8-12, 7-12, 13-15)

D.Arwas & S.Carew beat A.Nice & R.Morgan 3-1 (13-14, 12-3, 12-7, 12-7)

F.Rowe & J.Caplin beat P.Chen & J.Robinson 3-0 (12-9, 15-13, 12-9)


Old Olavians 2 beat Old Ipswichians 3-0:

Old Ipswichians conceded all three pairs


North Oxford beat Old Citizens 1 2-1 at Aldenham 12/04/14:

G.Hoskins & K.Hird lost to J.Reynolds & D.Davis 1-3 (12-11, 8-12, 11-14, 4-12)

C.Austin & H.Asquith beat N.Gill & J.Powell 3-0 (12-0, 12-7, 12-4)

C.Rennie & I.Watts beat A.Nice & R.Morgan 3-1 (12-7, 8-12, 12-7, 15-14)


Old Stoics lost to North Oxford 1-2 at Stowe 29/03/14:

M.Skjott & J.Hutter lost to G.Pulsford & S.Chapman 1-3 (12-9, 7-12, 3-12, 4-12)

S.Basu & S.Warren-Thomas lost to G.Hoskins & C.Davey 1-3 (5-12, 9-12, 12-7, 7-12)

R.Pattison & M.Green beat C.Cooley & K.Hird 3-2 (12-11, 12-3, 13-14, 8-12, 12-11)


Old Olavians 2 lost to Team Westway 2 1-2:

C.Jewkes & C.Self lost to G.Chapman & W.Betts 0-3 (9-12, 4-12, 10-12)

B.Dennis & J.Prior lost to N.Caplin & A.Constantine 1-3 (12-11, 7-12, 7-12, 6-12)

H.Russell & L.Henderson beat A.Pilkington & J.Caplin 3-0 (12-4, 12-8, 12-7)


Team Westway 2 beat Old Etonians 3-0 at Westway 18/03/14:

W.Betts & M.Street lost to T.Morrison* & C.Fairbanks-Smith 0-3

N.Caplin & D.Arwas beat A.Pilkington** & P.Eckersley 3-0

F.Rowe & D.Patel beat T.Best & G.Bullard 3-0

* result reversed due to ineligible player

** ineligible player named in advance


Old Citizens 1 lost to Old Ipswichians 1-2 at Highgate 11/03/14:

D.Davis & B.Friedman lost to D.Leach & N.Bunyan 0-3 (3-12, 14-15, 12-14)

R.Morgan & E.Davies lost to R.Wood & T.Gregory 0-3 (6-12, 2-12, 2-12)

Old Ipswichians conceded third pair


Old Etonians beat Old Stoics 2-1 at Westminster 10/03/14:

T.Morrison* & C.van den Hout lost to E.Hewens & A.Burrows 1-3

F.Taylor & A.Knight beat M.Skjott & N.Higgins 3-0

T.Best & P.Eckersley beat W.Skjott & R.Pattison 3-0

*penalty point for ineligible player


North Oxford beat Team Westway 2 2-1 at Eton 08/03/14:

G.Pulsford & C.Austin lost to G.Chapman & W.Betts 2-3 (12-7, 15-14, 8-12, 10-12, 7-12)

S.Chapman & C.Rennie beat D.Patel & A.Constantine 3-2 (14-15, 12-7, 12-5, 6-12, 12-8)

K.Hird & H.Asquith beat F.Rowe & R.Braine 3-1 (12-11, 4-12, 12-3, 12-8)


Team Westway 2 beat Old Westminsters 2 3-0 at Westway 04/03/14:

W.Betts & D.Patel beat C.Shawcross & C.Watts 3-0 (12-3, 12-7, 12-3)

N.Caplin & D.Arwas lost to F.Krespi & A.Constantine* 2-1 (9-12, 12-5, 9-12 ret)

J.Caplin & F.Rowe beat M.Goddard* & B.Young* 2-1 (12-6, 8-12, 12-3 ret)

* ineligible players named in advance


Old Salopians lost to Old Olavians 2 1-2 26/02/14:

C.Hughes & M.McKeever* beat E.Sanderson & D.Robson 3-0

P.Stewart & M.Quinn beat T.Gallagher & K.Nwuba 3-1

Old Salopians conceded third pair

*ineligible player so result reversed


Old Citizens 1 beat Old Millhillians 2 2-1 at Highgate 18/02/14:

J.Reynolds & J.O’Callaghan beat J.Coakley & E.Winfield 3-0 (12-8, 12-3, 12-3)

A.Nice & R.Morgan lost to D.Pyrke & J.Adler 0-3 (10-12, 6-12, 8-12)

S.Kelly & S.Mullin beat M.Bhimjiyani & J.Mason 2-1 (12-7, 12-15, 12-8 timed out)


Old Salopians lost to Team Westway 2 1-2 at Westway 12/02/14:

B.Jones & P.Stewart lost to W.Betts & N.Caplin 0-3 (5-12, 4-12, 6-12)

H.Turnbull & M.Skjott* lost to J.Black & D.Patel 1-3 (8-12, 12-7, 6-12, 11-12)

I.Mitchell & A.Taylor beat D.Arwas & R.Braine 3-0 (12-1, 12-3, 12-8)

* ineligible player named in advance


Old Millhillians 2 beat Old Olavians 2 3-0 at Mill Hill 12/02/14:

Old Olavians 2 conceded all three pairs


Old Stoics beat Old Westminsters 2 2-1 at Westminster 28/01/14:

A.Burrows & C.Webster beat E.Levy & F.Krespi 3-0

K.Wagner & R.Malacrida lost to C.Watts & C.Shawcross 1-3

W.Skjott & R.Pattison beat M.Mostafavi & M.Chen 3-1


Old Millhillians 2 beat Old Ipswichians 2-1 at Highgate 27/01/14:

J.Coakley & W.Hughes beat W.Gibbons & D.Leach 3-2 (12-8, 8-12, 5-12, 12-8, 15-14)

A.Rennie & D.Pyrke beat T.Gregory & S.Bland 3-1 (12-7, 12-8, 9-12, 13-11)

J.Mason & J.Adler lost to Tom Fletcher & R.Wood 0-3 (8-12, 4-12, 7-12)


Old Etonians beat Old Millhillians 2 2-1 at Westminster 20/01/14:

J.Hindle & C.Fairbanks-Smith lost to J.Coakley & E.Winfield 0-3 (5-12, 7-12, 9-12)

J.Hopton & C.van den Hout beat D.Pyrke & N.Krendel 3-0 (12-1, 12-8, 12-9)

T.Best & P.Eckersley beat J.Mason & J.Hutcheson 3-2 (5-12, 8-12, 12-8, 12-7, 12-2)


Old Olavians 2 lost to North Oxford 0-3 at Orpington 18/01/14:

D.Eames & C.Jewkes lost to G.Pulsford & C.Rennie 0-3 (3-12, 9-12, 5-12)

C.Self & J.Ravi lost to G.Hoskins & K.Hird 0-3 (3-12, 10-12, 5-12)

K.Walton & C.Stocks lost to S.Chapman & I.Watts 0-3 (5-12, 12-15, 8-12)


Old Etonians beat Old Citizens 1 2-1 at Westminster 15/01/14:

J.Hindle & J.Hopton lost to J.Reynolds & D.Davis 0-3

C.van den Hout & F.Colquhoun beat A.Nice & B.Friedman 3-0 (12-9, 12-7, 12-7)

J.Asquith & G.Bullard beat A.Kong & S.Mullin 3-0 (12-2, 12-2, 14-11)


Old Stoics lost to Old Millhillians 2 1-2 at Westminster 08/01/14:

E.Hewens & A.Burrows lost to J.Coakley & S.Tailor 0-3 (3-12, 3-12, 6-12)

M.Skjott & J.Saunders beat W.Hughes & E.Winfield 3-1 (12-5, 12-8, 6-12, 12-8)

S.Warren-Thomas & W.Skjott lost to A.Rennie & N.Krendel 1-3 (4-12, 5-12, 12-5, 4-12)


Old Westminsters 2 lost to Old Salopians 0-3 at Westminster 07/01/14:

A.Jackson & J.Alster lost to T.Gerrard & C.Hughes 1-3 (14-12, 6-12, 4-12, 10-13)

F.Krespi & A.Stewart lost to A.Taylor & B.Alderson 0-3 (5-12, 7-12, 4-12)

C.Watts & E.Levy lost to S.Jarvis & M.Quinn 0-3 (10-12, 11-12, 8-12)


Old Westminsters 2 lost to North Oxford 0-3 at Westminster 10/12/13:

A.Jackson & C.Shawcross lost to G.Pulsford & J.Shaw 1-3 (6-12, 6-12, 12-9, 11-12)

N.Fry & E.Levy lost to G.Hoskins & K.Hird 1-3 (6-12, 12-9, 2-12, 5-12)

C.Watts & M.Mostafavi lost to P.Scholey & H.Asquith 2-3 (12-9, 12-9, 6-12, 13-15, 10-12)


Old Ipswichians beat Old Stoics 3-0 at Westminster 04/12/13:

W.Gibbons & D.Leach beat R.Malik & M.Skjott 3-0 (12-6, 15-10, 12-6)

T.Gregory & N.Bunyan beat S.Warren-Thomas & N.Higgins 3-0 (12-3, 12-3, 12-1)

P.Boughton & S.Woolfries beat W.Skjott & S.Basu 3-1 (12-2, 8-12, 12-5, 12-5)


Old Westminsters 2 lost to Old Millhillians 2 1-2 at Westminster 03/12/13:

C.Shawcross & A.Jackson lost to J.Coakley & S.Tailor 0-3 (3-12, 3-12 ret)

F.Krespi & A.Stewart beat E.Winfield & D.Pyrke 3-0 (12-6, 12-7, 12-6)

C.Watts & E.Levy lost to J.Hutcheson & N.Krendel 2-3 (12-6, 11-13, 12-6, 1-12, 5-12)


Old Salopians lost to North Oxford 0-3 at Westway 03/12/13:

B.Jones & C.Hughes lost to G.Pulsford & C.Rennie 0-3 (9-12, 5-12, 9-12)

A.Taylor & M.Quinn lost to S.Chapman & C.Austin 0-3 (7-12, 8-12, 3-12)

H.Turnbull & M.Tomley lost to J.Shaw & K.Hird 1-2 (11-13, 9-12, 12-9, 5-10 timed out)


Old Etonians lost to Old Salopians 1-2 at Westminster 27/11/14:

J.Hindle & P.Eckersley beat C.Hughes & C.Webster

J.Asquith & C.van den Hout lost to R.McGarry & B.Alderson

Old Etonians conceded third pair


Old Millhillians lost to Team Westway 2 1-2 at Mill Hill 26/11/13:

J.Coakley & A.Rennie beat W.Betts & M.Street 2-1 (12-9, 10-12, 12-10 ret)

J.Mason & W.Hughes lost to D.Patel & N.Patel 0-3 (7-12, 8-12, 7-12)

C.Vincent & D.Pyrke lost to D.Arwas & N.Caplin 1-2 (5-12, 3-12, 12-8 ret)


North Oxford beat Old Etonians 3-0 at Eton 24/11/13:

G.Pulsford & C.Rennie beat A.Knight & A.White 3-1 (4-12, 12-9, 12-5, 12-3)

S.Chapman & C.Lloyd beat J.Hindle & A.Wellesley 3-2 (14-15, 12-4, 12-5, 4-12, 12-9)

G.Hoskins & I.Watts beat J.Asquith & T.Morrissey 3-1 (8-12, 14-11, 12-4, 12-8)


Old Ipswichians beat Team Westway 2 2-1 at Westway 19/11/13:

D.Leach & W.Gibbons beat J.Black & W.Betts 2-1 (12-4, 8-12, 12-9 timed out)

Tom Fletcher & N.Bunyan drew with M.Street & D.Patel 2-2 (12-7, 12-10, 14-15, 10-12 timed out)

R.Wood & S.Woolfries drew with D.Arwas & S.Carew 2-2 (6-12, 8-12, 15-13, 12-10 timed out)


Old Westminsters 2 beat Old Citizens 1 2-1 at Westminster 19/11/13:

C.Shawcross & A.Jackson lost to J.Reynolds & R.Morgan 1-3 (12-9, 9-12, 13-14, 13-14)

A.Robinow & I.Salim beat A.Nice & D.Davis 3-2 (9-12, 15-12, 9-12, 12-8, 12-7)

M.Mostafavi & O.Black beat P.Chen & J.Powell (12-1, 12-5, 12-7)


Old Olavians beat Berkhamsted 2 3-0 at Westway 13/11/13:

M.Bassott & R.Tudor beat R.Malik & J.Young 3-0 (14-12, 12-4, 12-9)

D.Powell & C.Self beat T.McCahon & D.McCahon 3-0 (12-5, 13-11, 12-6)

Berkhamsted 2 conceded third pair


Old Millhillians 2 lost to North Oxford 1-2 at Mill Hill 12/11/13:

J.Coakley & S.Tailor beat G.Pulsford & N.Shaw 3-2 (12-14, 9-12, 12-3, 12-2, 12-3)

W.Hughes & A.Rennie lost to C.Austin & C.Rennie 0-3 (4-12, 6-12, 9-12)

C.Vincent & J.Mason lost to J.Rose & H.Asquith 0-3 (6-12, 6-12, 8-12)


Berkhamsted 2 beat Old Citizens 1 2-1 at Berkhamsted 10/11/13:

J.Skelton & J.Blanksby lost to A.Nice & D.Davis 1-2

Old Citizens 1 conceded second and third pairs


Old Westminsters 2 lost to Old Ipswichians 0-3 at Westminster 05/11/12:

F.Krespi & A.Jackson lost to W.Gibbons & D.Arwas 0-3 (5-12, 5-12, 5-12)

E.Levy & A.Robinow lost to T.Gregory & N.Bunyan 0-3 (8-12, 8-12, 12-14)

C.Watts & M.Mostafavi lost to Tom Fletcher & P.Boughton 0-3 (5-12, 7-12, 5-12)


Old Stoics drew with Old Salopians 1½-1½ at Westminster 30/10/13:

M.Skjott & E.Hewens drew with T.Gerrard & C.Hughes 2-2 (timed out)

J.Saunders & J.Fagan beat R.McGarry & M.Mckeever 3-1

W.Skjott & K.Wagner lost to H.Turnbull & A.Taylor 0-3


North Oxford beat Old Ipswichians 3-0 at Aldenham 19/10/13:

G.Pulsford & C.Rennie beat Tom Fletcher & S.Christopher 3-0 (12-1, 12-6, 12-4)

C.Austin & K.Hird beat S.Bland & S.Shepherd 3-0 (12-8, 12-4, 12-7)

G.Hoskins & M.Barnes lost to I.Mitchell* & R.Morgan* 1-2 (14-15, 12-9, 8-12 ret)

*ineligible players named in advance


Team Westway 2 beat Berkhamsted 2 3-0 at Westway 15/10/13:

G.Chapman & W.Betts beat J.O’Neill & R.Malik 3-0 (12-10, 12-2, 12-6)

M.Street & D.Patel beat D.Smith & D.McChanon 3-0

D.Arwas & R.Braine beat G.Lianos & J.Blanksby 2-1 (12-7, 11-12, 12-5 timed out)


Old Citizens 1 beat Old Salopians 2-1 at Highgate 15/10/13:

J.Reynolds & J.O’Callaghan beat R.Worth & C.Hughes 3-1 (8-12, 12-9, 12-9, 12-5)

D.Davis & B.Friedman beat B.Jones & A.Taylor 3-1 (12-3, 13-11, 4-12, 12-8)

A.Nice & R.Morgan lost to R.McGarry & M.Quinn 0-3 (3-12, 7-12, 5-12)


Old Olavians 2 beat Old Citizens 1 2-1:

D.Robson & M.Brookes lost to D.Davis & B.Friedman 1-3

J.Ravi & E.King beat R.Morgan & E.Davis 3-1

J.Leech & K.Nwuba beat S.Mullin & M.Jacobs 3-1


Old Westminsters 2 lost to Old Olavians 2 1-2 at Westminster 08/10/13:

F.Krespi & B.Merrett beat M.Street* & S.Fedorec 0-3 (12-6, 12-6, 12-5)

C.Shawcross & A.Jackson lost to B.Dennis & J.Lawrence 1-2 (12-9, 8-12, 10-12)

C.Watts & M.Mostafavi lost to D.Robson & C.Self 0-3 (5-12, 2-12, 6-12)

*ineligible player named in advance


Old Westminsters 2 beat Old Etonians 2-1 at Westminster 24/09/13:

F.Krespi & E.Levy lost to A.Illingworth* & T.Morrison 0-3 (0-12, 2-12, 4-12)

C.Watts & D.Ratiu beat J.Hindle & P.Eckersley 3-0 (conceded due to late arrival)

C.Lyons & M.Mostafavi lost to W.Beckett & F.Colquhoun 0-3 (1-12, 2-12, 3-12)

* ineligible player named in advance


Old Millhillians lost to Berkhamsted 2 0-3 at Mill Hill 23/09/13:

Old Millhillians conceded all three pairs


Old Westminsters 2 beat Berkhamsted 2 2-1 at Westminster 17/09/13:

F.Krespi & E.Miles lost to J.O’Neill & R.Malik 0-3 (0-12, 2-12, 3-12)

C.Shawcross & T.Critchley beat D.Smith & J.Khalfan 2-1 (12-5, 10-13, 12-6 timed out)

C.Watts & M.Mostafavi beat W.Roen-Tate & R.Sinha* 3-2 (12-9, 10-13, 11-13 ret)

*ineligible player named in advance


Old Ipswichians beat Old Etonians 2-0 at Westminster 16/09/13:

Tom Fletcher & D.Leach beat J.Hindle & T.Morrison 3-0 (12-9, 15-14, 12-6)

P.Boughton & R.Wood beat M.Powell & F.Colquhoun 3-0 (12-0, 12-9, 12-9)


Berkhamsted 2 beat North Oxford 2-1 at Berkhamsted 15/09/13:

J.O’Neill & A.Leighton beat N.Shaw & C.Rennie 3-1 (12-6, 12-5, 9-12, 12-4)

A.Rattan & C.Nicholls beat C.Davies & J.Nelmes 3-1 (6-12, 12-9, 12-4, 12-7)

E.Mann & E.Casey lost to S.Chapman & M.Barnes 0-3 (3-12, 7-12, 1-12)


Berkhamsted 2 beat Old Stoics 2-1 at Berkhamsted 15/09/13:

J.O’Neill & A.Leighton beat J.Hutter & H.Norris 3-0 (12-1, 12-1, 12-1)

A.Rattan & C.Holroyd beat M.Pryse & W.Barnes 3-0 (12-1, 12-1, 12-4)

E.Mann & E.Casey lost to S.Montgomery & C.Cook 1-3


Old Citizens 1 beat Old Stoics 2-1 at Highgate 10/09/13:

J.Reynolds & Aroop Bhattacharya beat D.Mew* & E.Hewens 2-0 (12-7, 14-12, 7-3 timed out)

J.O’Callaghan & R.Morgan beat M.Skjott & N.Higgins 3-0 (12-8, 12-10, 12-3)

A.Nice & J.Powell lost to W.Skjott & K.Wagner 1-3 (12-10, 3-12, 8-12, 5-12)


Berkhamsted 2 beat Old Etonians 3-0 at Berkhamsted 08/09/13:

Old Etonians conceded all three pairs


Berkhamsted 2 beat Old Salopians 3-0 at Berkhamsted 08/09/13:

Old Salopians conceded all three pairs


Old Salopians beat Old Millhillians 2 2-1 at Westway 04/09/13:

E.Taylor & M.McKeever beat W.Hughes & S.Tailor 3-1 (12-1, 7-12, 14-11, 12-8)

M.Quinn & R.McGarry lost to E.Winfield & A.Rennie 0-3 (8-12, 11-12, 7-12)

P.Nichols & A.Taylor beat J.Hutcheson & N.Krendel 3-0 (14-13, 12-6, 12-6)


Berkhamsted 2 beat Old Ipswichians 3-0 at Berkhamsted 04/09/13:

Old Ipswichians conceded all three pairs