Slice 4

EFA League Division 3 results 2011/12

The Abbey lost to Old Reptonians 1-2 at Westminster 03/05/12:

? & ? beat J.Saunders & N.Higgins 3-0 (6-12, 6-12, 8-12)

? & ? lost to K.Wagner & J.Hutter 0-3 (4-12, 6-12, 11-12)

? & ? lost to S.Basu & R.Pattison 0-3 (6-12, 5-12, 11-12)



The Abbey beat Windsor & Eton 3-0:

Windsor & Eton conceded all three pairs


Old Citizens 2 beat Old Reptonians at Highgate 21/04/12:

B.Friedman & P.Jefferys beat J.Saunders & N.Higgins 3-0 (12-4, 12-6, 12-9)

S.Mullin & M.Stockton lost to S.Warren-Thomas & K.Wagner 0-3 (5-12, 6-12, 13-14)

Old Reptonians conceded third pair


Old Reptonians beat Windsor & Eton 2-1 at Westway 01/02/12:

M.Skjott & R.Pattison beat N.Bunyan & I.Mitchell 3-0 (12-9, 14-13, 12-5)

S.Moore & A.Rowley lost to H.Tobias & W.Skjott 0-3 (9-12, 8-12, 3-12)

J.Irving & M.Leon beat M.Barnes & G.Kitteridge 3-1 (14-15, 12-9, 12-8, 12-10)


Windsor & Eton lost to Old Citizens 2 0-3 at Eton 31/01/12:

N.Bunyan & I.Mitchell lost to S.Chapman & B.Friedman 1-3 (7-12, 12-9, 5-12, 6-12)

J.Hepburn & T.Goodman lost to S.Kelly & S.Packer 1-2 (10-12, 6-12, 14-13, 0-3 timed out)

M.Barnes & G.Kitteridge lost to A.Nice & M.George Jacobs 0-3 (5-12, 4-12, 6-12)


Team Westway beat Old Reptonians 2-1 at Westway 25/01/12:

E.Hewens & A.Cybulski lost to D.Mew & M.Skjott 0-3 (3-12, 3-12, 6-12)

J.Hammond & Abhishek Bhattacharya beat O.Malcolm & N.Higgins 3-1 (10-13, 12-7, 12-8, 12-6)

F.Rowe & J.Caplin lost to R.Pattison & J.Irving 2-3* (12-13, 12-6, 12-1, 6-12, 1-12)

* Third pair conceded by Old Reptonians in advance


Old Reptonians beat Lancing Old Boys 2½-½ at Westway 17/01/12:

D.Mew & S.Moore drew with W.Betts & J.Black 2-2 (12-0*, 11-12, 6-12, 14-12, 10-4 timed out)

M.Skjott & K.Wagner beat N.Cox & P.Baddely 3-1 (12-7, 9-12, 2-0 ret)

O.Malcombe & S.Basu beat R.Black & K.Hird 3-2 (7-12, 12-5, 12-8, 2-12, 12-6)


Team Westway beat Old Citizens 2 3-0 at Westway 20/12/11:

J.Hammond & C.Rennie beat R.Morgan & S.Kelly 3-0 (12-5, 12-6, 12-3)

Old Citizens 2 conceded second and third pairs


Team Westway beat Lancing Old Boys 3-0 at Westway 07/12/11:

P.Cohen & A.Cybulski beat W.Betts & N.Cox 3-0 (12-8, 12-8, 12-10)

E.Hewens & J.Hammond beat R.Black & S.Duncan 3-0 (12-2, 12-2, 12-0)

C.Rennie & A.Pilkington beat J.Black & J.Saleh 3-0 (12-7, 12-2, 14-13)


The Abbey lost to Team Westway 1-2 at Westminster 24/11/11:

L.Nelson-Jones & R.Houlden lost to E.Hewens & A.Cybulski 0-3 (1-12, 7-12, 4-12)

J.Sherwood & F.Tomlinson lost to J.Hammond & J.Caplin 1-3 (4-12, 12-5, 12-14, 5-12)

B.Merrett & A.Stewart beat F.Rowe & A.Pilkington 3-0 (12-3, 12-4, 12-6)


Lancing Old Boys beat Old Citizens 2 2½-½ at Westway 16/11/11:

J.Black & W.Betts drew with N.Gill and S.Chapman 2-2 (12-13, 7-12, 12-5, 12-9, 4-7 timed out)

N.Cox & S.Duncan beat S.Kelly & S.Packer 3-1 (6-12, 12-9, 15-13, 12-8)

R.Black & K.Hird beat M.Twivy & R.Morgan 3-0 (14-12, 12-5, 12-5)


The Abbey beat Old Citizens 2 3-0 at Westminster 10/11/11:

L.Nelson-Jones & J.Alster beat J.Powell & A.Nice 3-0 (12-0, 12-3, 12-2)

S.Mehta & H.Wilson-Smith beat S.Packer & T.Davidson 3-0 (12-5, 12-2, 12-2)

B.Merrit & J.Sherwood beat M.Stockton & M.Twivy 3-1 (10-15, 12-7, 14-13, 12-4)


Team Westway beat Windsor & Eton 2-1 at Westway 08/11/11:

R.Perrie & E.Hewens beat N.Bunyan & I.Mitchell 3-0 (12-0, 12-3, 12-5)

A.Cybulski & J.Hammond beat J.Hepburn & T.Goodman 3-0 (12-2, 12-5, 12-4)

F.Rowe & A.Pilkington lost to D.Cooper & G.Kitteridge 0-2 (13-14, 7-12 timed out)


Windsor & Eton beat Lancing Old Boys 2-1 at Westway 25/10/11:

N.Bunyan & I.Mitchell beat N.Cox & D.Hewitt 3-0 (12-5, 12-2, 12-9)

H.Tobias & W.Skjott beat S.Duncan & A.Loveday 3-0 (12-8, 12-5, 12-8)

G.Kitteridge & D.Cooper lost to R.Cooper & R.Smart 0-3 (6-12, 1-12, 7-12)


The Abbey beat Lancing Old Boys 2-1 at Westminster 13/10/11:

L.Nelson-Jones & J.Alster beat N.Cox & R.Cooper 3-0 (12-4, 12-5, 12-7)

F.Tomlinson & J.Sherwood beat K.Hird & D.Bell 3-0 (12-5, 12-7, 12-5)

R.Houlden & N.Hedegaard lost to R.Black & J.Browning 1-3 (5-12, 7-12, 12-5, 10-12)


Old Carthusians 2 lost to Lancing Old Boys 1-2 at Charterhouse 06/10/11:

Alex Burrows & J.Foley lost to J.Black & A.Cameron-Blackie 0-3 (9-12, 6-12, 5-12)

M.Powell & B.Wilberforce-Ritchie lost to N.Cox & D.Hewitt 0-3 (8-12, 12-13, 8-12)

Adrian Burrows & N.Walker beat K.Hird & A.Hitchcock 3-0 (12-8, 12-9, 12-10)