Slice 4

Advanta Wealth League Division 3 results 2019/20

 

advanta logo copper 001

 

The Abbey lost 0-3 to Lancing:

The Abbey conceded all three pairs

 

The Abbey lost to North Oxford 3 ½-2½ at Westminster 05/03/20:

W.Ching & O.Meredith lost to M.Chinery & R.Thorogood 0-3 (12-13, 7-12, 7-12)

C.Bloch & T.Carver drew with S.Nowinski & A.Pesskin 2-2 (9-12, 15-14, 12-15, 12-10, 1-6 timed out)

A.Gupta & A.Abraham lost to K.Hird & T.Bush 0-3 (14-15, 5-12, 8-12)

 

Lancing lost to Windsor & Eton 0-3 at Eton 03/03/20:

A.Lumbard & S.Brooke lost to S.Thatcher & J.Lawrence 2-3 (12-5, 11-12, 12-8, 8-12, 3-12)

A.Lewthwaite & J.Funnell* lost to W.Seath & M.Barnes 0-3 (5-12, 1-12, 6-12)

S.White* & A.Kumar* lost to O.Avery & B.Whelan 0-3 (4-12, 4-12, 11-12)

*ineligible players named in advance

 

Old Citizens lost to Lancing 1-2 at Highgate 26/02/20:

S.Kelly & P.Wilkinson lost to A.Lumbard & E.Habershon 0-3 (6-12, 8-12, 6-12)

M.Jacobs & S.Warren-Thomas lost to C.Lumbard & G.Linfield 0-3 (7-12, 8-12, 7-12)

E.O'Malley & D.Cooper beat C.Au & A.Lewthwaite 2-1 (12-5, 4-12, 12-5 timed out)

 

Team Westway 2 lost to Lancing 1-2 at Westway 11/02/20:

A.Field & M.Gwynne lost to A.Lumbard & T.Betts 0-3 (10-13, 4-12, 6-12)

D.McCahon & J.Caplin lost to A.Abrahams & E.Habershon 0-3 (5-12, 4-12, 9-12)

Lancing conceded third pair

 

Team Westway 2 beat Windsor & Eton 2-1 at Westway 04/02/20:

A.Field & T.Thurnham beat J.Lawrence & S.Thatcher 3-2 (12-5, 12-7, 3-12, 5-12, 12-8)

D.McCahon & J.Caplin lost to W.Seath & B.Whelan 1-3 (9-12, 14-12, 6-12, 7-12)

A.Pilkington & B.Young beat M.Barnes & T.Goodman 3-1 (12-13, 12-6, 12-4, 12-3)

 

The Abbey lost to St.Olave's School 2 0-3:

The Abbey conceded all three pairs

 

The Abbey beat Team Westway 2 2-1 at Westminster 16/01/20:

W.Ching & O.Meredith lost to A.Field & M.Tavra 1-3 (5-12, 12-9, 6-12, 7-12)

J.Poulard & A.Kapur beat J.Caplin & M.Gwynne 3-2 (12-6, 10-12, 10-12, 12-3, 12-6)

H.Barma & S.Shah beat C.Mayger & B.Young 3-0 (12-6, 12-8, 12-2)

 

Old Citizens lost to St.Olave's School 2 at Westway 12/01/20:

Sa.Shah & T.Bliss lost to T.Leech & L.Redmond 0-3 (6-12, 9-12, 4-12)

Old Citizens conceded second and third pairs

 

Berkhamsted 2 lost to Westway 2 1-2 at Berkhamsted 10/12/19:

J.Baines & G.Cadge lost to A.Field & M.Gwynne 0-3 (7-12, 3-12, 0-12)

D.Livingston & G.Kibble beat B.Young & A.Pilkington 3-2 (8-12, 6-12, 12-6, 12-7, 12-10)

G.McWalter & B.Willie lost to N.Lilienthal & C.Mayger 1-3 (4-12, 10-13, 12-11, 12-14)

 

St.Olave's 2 beat Lancing 3-0 at Oprington 08/12/19:

V.Shetty & B.Belsham beat A.Abrahams & A.Lewthwaite 3-1 (12-6, 12-9, 5-12, 12-4)

D.Redmond & E.Phillips beat A.Lumbard & C.Au 3-0 (12-3, 12-4, 12-1)

Lancing conceded third pair

 

St.Olave's 2 beat Berkhamsted 2 2-1 at Orpington 25/11/19:

M.Chibber & I.Adebekun lost to J.Steadman & R.Seddon 0-3 (8-12, 5-12, 13-15)

V.Prashra & I.Akpovwa beat C.Davey & A.Pemberton 3-1 (12-10, 8-12, 12-6, 15-13)

G.Nsenga & I.Ujoodia beat P.Herbert & D.Livingston 3-0 (12-1, 12-2, 12-3)

 

St.Olave's School 2 beat Windsor & Eton 2-1 at Orpington 23/11/19:

B.Belsham & E.King lost to J.Lawrence & S.Thatcher 0-3 (9-12, 4-12, 6-12)

H.Ravzi & V.Shetty beat H.Tobias & T.Goodman 3-0 (12-5, 12-7, 12-5)

Windsor & Eton conceded third pair

 

The Abbey lost to Berkhamsted 2 0-3 at Westminster 31/10/19:

The Abbey conceded all three pairs

 

Windsor & Eton beat Berkhamsted 2 2-1 at Eton 15/10/19:

J.Lawrence & S.Thatcher lost to J.Steadman & R.Seddon 1-3 (12-8, 5-12, 11-14 ret)

I.Mitchell & R.Sabisky beat A.Pemberton & P.Herbert 3-0 (12-3, 15-10, 12-3)

J.Hepburn & O.Avery beat J.Baines & G.Kibble 3-0 (12-6, 12-1, 12-9)

 

Berkhamsted 2 beat Lancing 2-1 at Berkhamsted 10/10/19:

R.Seddon & A.Spooner beat A.Abrahams & E.Habershon 3-1

M.Pett & P.Herbert lost to A.Lumbard & C.Lumbard 0-3

Lancing conceded third pair

 

Old Citizens lost to Team Westway 2 1-2 at Highgate 08/10/19:

R.Morgan & A.Nice lost to T.Thurnham & A.Field 0-3 (2-12, 11-14, 2-12)

P.Wilkinson & E.O'Malley lost to R.Scholey & M.Gwynne 0-3 (4-12, 2-12, 8-12)

J.Robinson & P.Chen beat J.Caplin & C.Mayger 3-0 (12-7, 12-9, 12-8)

 

The Abbey lost to Windsor & Eton 1-2 at Westminster 03/10/19:

O.Meredith & H.Barma lost to J.Lawrence & S.Thatcher 0-3 (4-12, 4-12, 1-12)

N.Chapman & W.Ching beat I.Mitchell & W.Seath 3-0 (12-2, 12-6, 12-9)

A.Kapur & D.Fernando lost to J.Hepburn & R.Sabisky 0-3 (2-12, 6-12, 8-12)

 

North Oxford 3 beat Berkhamsted 2 2-1 at Aldenham 29/09/18:

M.Chinery & K.Hird beat J.Doe & R.Seddon 3-1 (12-10, 12-6, 9-12, 14-12)

R.Wood & T.Bush lost to C.Davey & J.Baines 0-3 (5-12, 4-12, 5-12)

A.Bishop & T.Hoskins beat A.Pemberton & G.McWalter 3-0 (12-9, 12-9, 12-1)

 

Berkhamsted 2 lost to Old Citizens 1-2 at Berkhamsted 21/09/19:

J.Steadman & G.Cadge beat R.Morgan & J.Greenhouse 3-0 (14-12, 12-9, 14-13)

A.Pemberton & J.Baines lost to S.Kelly & Sa.Shah 0-3 (8-12, 8-12, 7-12)

G.Kibble & P.Herbert lost to D.Cooper & J.Robinson 1-3 (7-12, 6-12, 12-4, 6-12)

 

St.Olave's School 2 beat Westway 2 3-0 at Orpington 21/09/19:

T.Byrne & Y.Bleunven beat M.Tavra & A.Field 3-0 (12-9, 15-12, 15-13)

S.Gupta & Sa.Balaji beat J.Cooley & C.Wheeler 3-0 (12-2, 12-7, 12-8)

T.Bailey & I.Adebekun beat N.Lilienthal & R.Gordon 3-0 (12-1, 12-1, 12-8)

 

Windsor & Eton beat North Oxford 3 2-1 at Eton 10/09/19:

I.Mitchell & N.Bunyan lost to K.Hird & H.Daly 0-3 (10-13, 9-12, 12-13)

J.Lawrence & S.Thatcher beat R.Thorogood & T.Bush 3-0 (12-7, 13-10, 12-5)

W.Seath & O.Avery beat A.Bishop & F.Kerr 3-0 (12-7, 12-5, 12-4)