Slice 4

Advanta Wealth League Division 2 results 2019/20

 

advanta logo copper 001

 

Old Harrovians 2 beat Old Ipswichians 2-1 at Harrow 29/02/20:

M.de Souza Girao & F.Prickett beat S.Burnell & Tom Fletcher 3-0 (12-1, 12-3, 12-7)

J.Barley & N.Shepard lost to R.Morgan & I.Weaver 1-3 (9-12, 13-12, 5-12, 12-14)

N.Shaw & C.Efemuai beat T.Gregory & N.Gregory 3-1 (14-11, 12-6, 12-13, 5-12)

 

Old Millhillilans 2 beat Team Westway 1 3-0 at Mill Hill 19/02/20:

A.Rennie & C.Plummer beat M.Tavra & A.Field 3-0 (12-3, 12-4, 12-2)

J.Patel & J.Hutcheson beat O.Sander* & T.Campbell 3-1 (2-12, 12-8, 12-5 ret)

Team Westway 1 conceded third pair

*ineligible player named in advance

 

Old Harrovians 2 beat Old Westminsters 2 3-0 at Harrow 13/02/20:

M.de Souza Girao & F.Prickett beat W.Capstick & C.Koksal 3-0

? & ? played E.Osen & ?*

Old Westminsters 2 conceded third pair

*ineligible player named in advance

 

North Oxford 2 beat Old Etonians 2-1 at Eton 08/02/20:

P.Roper & C.Lloyd beat W.Ponsonby & H.Daly 3-1 (12-9, 12-4, 7-12, 12-9)

R.Wilson & K.Hird beat A.Knight & M.Asquith 3-1 (12-9, 12-7, 9-12, 12-6)

S.Chapman & H.Asquith lost to B.Emlyn Jones & A.White 0-3 (13-15, 4-12, 4-12)

 

Old Westminsters 2 lost to Old Salopians 2 0-3 at Westminster 04/02/20:

H.de Quetteville & C.Koksal lost to T.Gerrard & J.Flowers 1-3 (12-9, 3-12, 8-12, 5-12)

S.Shah & A.Jackson lost to G.Williams & H.Blofield 0-3 (1-12, 3-12, 5-12)

E.Osen & K.Lim lost to A.Taylor & C.White 0-3 (5-12, 12-15, 11-14)

 

Team Westway 1 lost to Old Etonians 1-2 at Westway 28/01/20:

M.Tavra & A.Field lost to J.Cobb & J.Piggot 0-3 (6-12, 8-12, 2-12)

T.Campbell & M.Street lost to T.Kirkby & W.Ponsonby 1-3 (12-11, 6-12, 8-12, 6-12)

T.Thurnham & B.Bannerman beat G.Thompson & C.Magnay 2-1 (12-9, 14-12, 7-12, 8-9 timed out)

 

Old Salopians 2 beat Old Ipswichians 3-0 at Highgate 27/01/20:

G.Williams & H.Blofield beat C.Lyle & Tom Fletcher 3-0 (12-4, 12-6, 12-4)

J.Flowers & M.Quinn beat C.Cooley & R.Morgan 3-1 (12-5, 6-12, 12-3, 12-6)

J.Skelton & A.Taylor beat P.Forrest & A.Williams 3-0 (12-4, 12-6, 12-9)

 

North Oxford 2 beat Old Westminsters 2 3-0 at Eton 26/01/20:

P.Roper & K.Hird lost to H.Young & G.Hoskins* 1-2 (12-5, 9-12, 3-12 timed out)

S.Chapman & R.Wilson beat E.Osen & D.Burrell 3-0 (12-5, 12-0, 12-1)

S.Gore & R.Thorogood lost to W.Seath* & C.Lumbard* 1-2 (10-13, 12-10, 6-12 timed out)

*ineligible players named in advance

 

Old Salopians 2 beat Old Cholmeleians 2 2-1 at Highgate 22/01/20:

S.Welti & M.Hughes beat G.Chapman & E.Scoones 3-0 (12-10, 12-2, 12-7)

G.Williams & M.Quinn lost to C.Blackaby & A.Lumbard 1-3 (12-6, 0-12, 7-12, 9-12)

J.Skelton & J.Flowers beat T.Halstead & J.Ledigo 3-0 (12-4, 12-9, 12-4)

 

Old Millhillians 2 beat Old Ipswichians 2-1 at Mill Hill 21/01/20:

J.Patel & O.Sander beat C.Lyle & Tom Fletcher 3-0 (12-7, 12-3, 12-5)

A.Rennie & S.Shepherd lost to T.Gregory & P.Boughton 1-3 (6-12, 12-10, 12-14, 13-14)

J.Hutcheson & J.Greenhouse beat A.Williams & P.Forrest 3-0 (12-2, 12-2, 12-5)

 

North Oxford 2 lost to Old Ipswichians 1-2 at Aldenham 12/01/20:

G.Pulsford & C.Austin beat I.Weaver & Tom Fletcher 3-0 (12-1, 12-5, 12-4)

R.Wilson & K.Hird lost to M.Graves & T.Gregory 0-3 (9-12, 11-13, 8-12)

M.Chinery & S.Gore lost to C.Cooley & S.Burnell 1-3 (10-12, 12-10, 8-12, 11-12)

 

Old Harrovians 2 beat North Oxford 2 2-1 at Harrow 11/01/20:

F.Anton-Smith & F.Prickett lost to N.Caplin & P.Roper 0-3 (4-12, 4-12, 5-12)

I.Hutchinson & C.Efemuai beat G.Hoskins & K.Hird 3-1 (12-6, 12-3, 8-12, 12-10)

F.Shepard & J.Barley beat M.Chinery & S.Chapman 3-0 (12-5, 12-7, 12-9)

 

Old Etonians drew with Old Cholmeleians 2 1½-1½ at Westminster 07/01/20:

A.Illingworth & G.Thompson drew with G.Chapman & O.Hallam (9-12, 12-4, match abadoned due to slippery court)

G.Taylor & W.Ponsonby beat A.Lumbard & E.Scoones 3-0 (12-9, 12-3, 12-9)

M.Asquith & R.Macmillan lost to J.Sochor-Grethe & C.Blackaby 0-3 (9-12, 8-12 ret)

 

Team Westway 1 lost to St.Olave's School 1 1-2 at Westway 08/12/19:

T.McCahon & C.Lumbard beat S.Gupta & V.Shetty 3-0 (12-4, 12-6, 12-9)

F.Lebon & T.Campbell lost to Sa.Balaji & B.Belsham 1-3 (8-12, 6-12, 12-5, 10-12)

M.Gwynne & F.Rowe lost to D.Redmond & E.Phillips 0-3 (4-12, 2-12, 5-12)

 

Old Etonians beat Old Westminsters 2 2-1 at Westminster 04/12/19:

J.Cobb & C.Fairbanks-Smith lost to H.de Quetteville & A.Jackson 0-2 (9-12, 9-12, 6-4 timed out)

M.Asquith & P.Eckersley beat W.Capstick & S.Patel 3-0 (12-8, 6-12, 12-3, 12-10)

T.Kirkby & G.Thompson beat E.Osen & A.Wessely 3-0 (12-4, 12-2, 12-8)

 

Old Salopians 2 beat Old Harrovians 2 3-0 at Highgate 03/12/19:

M.Hughes & S.Welti beat R.Bryan & N.Shaw 3-1 (12-3, 12-7, 12-1)

G.Williams & H.Blofield beat M.de Souza Girao & T.Dajani 3-0 (12-8, 12-7, 12-1)

Old Harrovians 2 conceded third pair

 

Old Etonians beat Old Millhillians 2 2-1 at Eton 26/11/19:

A.Illingworth & J.Piggot beat O.Sander & J.Patel 3-0 (12-5, 12-4, 12-0)

J.Cobb & P.Eckersley beat J.Lefort & W.Seath 3-0 (12-8, 12-5, 12-8)

G.Thompson & G.Harbord-Hammond lost to J.Greenhouse & J.Hutcheson 0-3 (5-12, 7-12, 9-12)

 

St.Olave's School 1 lost to Old Salopians 2 0-3 at Orpington 20/11/19:

P.Sathiyamoorthy & Y.Bleunven lost to C.Hughes & S.Welti 0-3 (4-12, 3-12, 1-12)

T.Byrne & M.Chibber lost to G.Williams & G.Williams 0-3 (5-12, 5-12, 7-12)

V.Prashra & I.Adebekun lost to H.Blofield & M.Quinn 0-3 (6-12, 12-14, 12-14)

 

North Oxford 2 beat Team Westway 1 2-1 at Eton 16/11/19:

C.Austin & P.Scholey beat C.Lumbard & T.Campbell 3-1 (12-3, 9-12, 12-1, 12-5)

K.Hird & S.Chapman beat B.Bannerman & F.Lebon 3-0 (12-6, 12-6, 12-0)

M.Chinery & H.Asquith lost to M.Street & T.Thurnham 2-3 (12-10, 2-12, 12-11, 8-12, 7-12)

 

Old Salopians 2 lost to North Oxford 2 1-2 at Highgate 13/11/19:

S.Welti & M.Hughes beat P.Scholey & C.Austin 3-0 (12-4, 12-7, 12-8)

J.Flowers & J.Skelton lost to R.Wilson & K.Hird 2-3 (12-13, 12-8, 12-6, 7-12, 12-14)

A.Taylor & W.Sillar lost to S.Chapman & R.Thorogood 0-3 (4-12, 3-12, 0-12)

 

St.Olave's School 1 beat Old Millhillians 2 3-0 at Orpington 12/11/19:

I.Jochim & P.Sathiyamoorthy beat O.Sander & C.Vincent

M.Tavra & M.Chibber beat J.Weller & J.Greenhouse

Old Millhillians 2 conceded third pair

 

St.Olave's School 1 lost to North Oxford 2 0-3 at Orpington 09/11/19:

I.Jochim & S.Gupta lost to G.Hoskins & C.Austin 0-3 (1-12, 5-12, 8-12)

T.Byrne & Y.Bleunven lost to K.Hird & N.Turnbull 0-3 (12-5, 12-10, 12-2)

M.Li & V.Prashra lost to S.Chapman & M.Chinery 1-3 (5-12, 12-5, 12-9, 12-4)

 

Old Harrovians 2 beat Team Westway 1 3-0 at Harrow 07/11/19:

Team Westway 1 conceded all three pairs

 

Old Cholmeleians 2 beat Old Westminsters 2 2-1 at Highgate 05/11/19:

Ar.Bhattacharya & G.Chapman lost to H.de Quetteville & G.Coren 2-3 (11-14, 9-12, 12-10, 12-9, 11-12)

A.Lumbard & E.Scoones beat S.Patel & E.Levy 3-2 (10-12, 12-8, 7-12, 12-5, 12-0)

D.Lioubimov & J.Ledigo beat W.Capstick & K.Lim 3-1 (12-8, 12-14, 12-8, 12-6)

 

Old Ipswichians beat St.Olave's School 1 3-0 at Ipswich 02/11/19:

St.Olave's School conceded all three pairs

 

Old Etonians lost to St.Olave’s School 1-2 at Westminster 30/10/19:

J.Piggot & T.Macdonald-Buchanan* beat P.Sathiyamoorthy & H.Ravi 3-1

B.Emlyn Jones & P.Eckersley beat P.White & M.Bassot 3-0 (12-11, 12-5, 12-6)

M.Asquith & E.Taylor lost to S.Ranasinghe & A.Deshmuk 2-3 (6-12, 12-7, 12-9, 10-12, 8-12)

*ineligible player

 

Old Westminsters 2 lost to Old Millhillians 2 0-3 at Highgate 22/10/19:

B.Merrett & H.de Quetteville lost to A.Rennie & O.Sander 0-3 (12-13, 12-14, ret)

A.Jackson & E.Osen lost to J.Patel & C.Vincent 0-3 (7-12, 8-12, 2-12)

D.Burell & E.Levy lost to J.Weller & J.Greenhouse 0-3 (8-12, 6-12, 2-12) 

 

North Oxford 2 beat Old Millhillians 2 3-0 at Aldenham 20/10/19:

G.Hoskins & M.Chinery beat J.Weller & J.Greenhouse 3-0 (12-4, 12-3, 12-4)

S.Gore & A.Bishop beat W.Seath & O.Avery 3-0 (14-11, 12-4, 12-7)

K.Hird & R.Wood beat C.Vincent & B.Whelan 3-0 (12-6, 12-5, 12-7)

 

Old Harrovians 2 lost to Old Etonians 1-2 at Harrow 17/10/19:

M.de Souza Girao & N.Shaw lost to J.Piggot & T.Macdonald-Buchanan 1-3 (9-12, 4-12, 12-10, 9-12)

I.Hutchinson & F.Prickett beat G.Turcan & H.Turcan 3-0 (12-2, 13-10, 12-4)

S.Vyas & R.Prasad lost to T.Kirkby & H.Buxton 0-3 (0-12, 6-12, 5-12)

 

Old Cholmeleians 2 beat Old Ipswichians 2-1 at Highgate 01/10/19:

O.Hallam & T.Lethbridge beat C.Lyle & Tom Fletcher 3-0 (12-3, 12-2, 15-11)

A.Lumbard & Ab.Bhattacharya lost to T.Gregory & R.Morgan 1-3 (13-14, 12-3, 2-12, 9-12)

T.Halstead & D.Bloor-Young beat P.Boughton & S.Basu 3-0 (12-5, 12-8, 12-1)

 

Old Westminsters 2 beat St.Olave's School 1 3-0 at Westminster 01/10/19:

H.de Quetteville & H.Young beat H.Ravi & M.Bassot 3-0 (12-2, 12-8, 12-3)

C.Koksal & B.Merrett beat S.Gupta & M.Li 3-1 (12-2, 12-8, 8-12, 12-7)

E.Osen & A.Jackson beat D.Robson & D.Redmond 3-1 (13-14 ret)

 

Old Millhillians 2 beat Old Harrovians 2 3-0 at Mill Hill 24/09/19:

Old Harrovians 2 conceded all three pairs

 

Old Cholmeleians 2 lost to Old Millhillians 2 1-2 at Highgate 17/09/19:

Ab.Bhattacharya & C.Duah lost to J.Patel & C.Plummer 0-3 (6-12, 5-12, 4-12)

Ar.Bhattacharya & E.Scoones lost to B.Balcombe & A.Rennie 2-3 (12-7, 7-12, 8-12, 12-2, 8-12)

D.Lioubimov & D.Bloor-Young beat O.Sander & L.Vanhaesebroeck 3-1 (13-12, 5-12, 12-1, 12-1)

 

Old Etonians beat Old Ipswichians 2-1 at Westminster 16/09/19:

J.Piggot & J.Cobb beat C.Lyle & I.Wagland 3-0 (12-3, 12-4, 14-11)

A.Wellesley & T.Macdonald-Buchanan beat P.Boughton & C.Cooley 3-0 (12-10, 12-10, 12-10)

T.Kirkby & R.Macmillan lost to S.Basu & P.Forrest 0-3 (4-12, 8-12, 8-12)