Slice 4

Advanta Wealth League Division 1 results 2019/20

 

 advanta logo copper 001

 

North Oxford 1 beat Old Cholmeleians 1 2-1 at Aldenham 25/01/20:

T.McCahon & N.Caplin lost to J.Ho & C.Blackaby 0-3 (7-12, 11-14, 2-12)

G.Pulsford & C.Austin beat J.Marks & M.Kovar 3-1 (5-12, 12-9, 12-8 ret)

G.Hoskins & K.Hird beat T.Halstead & D.Lioubimov-Antonov 3-0 (12-5, 12-8, 12-5)

 

Old Westminsters 1 lost to Berkhamsted 1 0-3 at Highgate 21/01/20:

Details to follow

 

Old Salopians 1 lost to Old Olavians 1-2 at Highgate 20/01/20:

T.Cox & R.Worth lost to J.Toop & T.Barker 0-3 (9-12, 4-12, 7-12)

E.Taylor & S.Welti beat H.Ravi & J.Ravi 3-0 (12-4, 12-2, 12-5)

C.Hughes & J.Flowers lost to H.Wiseman & M.Tavra 0-3 (4-12, 4-3 ret)

 

Old Harrovians 1 beat Old Cholmeleians 1 3-0 at Harrow 18/01/20:

T.Dunbar & M.de Souza Girao beat J.Ho & N.Addy 3-0 (12-6, 13-11, ret)

R.Tyler & J.Fleming beat J.Marks & M.Kovar 3-2 (12-8, 12-7, 9-12, 5-12, 12-7)

N.Shaw & A.Poole beat O.Hallam & T.Halstead 3-0 (12-10, 12-5, 12-5) 

 

Old Millhillians 1 beat Old Olavians 3-0 at Mill Hill 16/01/20:

V.Bhimjiyani & S.Tailor beat J.Toop & P.Sathiyamoorthy 3-1

J.Patel & H.Gibson-Leitao beat H.Wiseman & J.Prior 3-0

A.Rennie & A.Kapadia beat L.Redmond & J.Lawrence 3-0 (12-5, 12-5, 12-7)

 

Old Salopians 1 beat Old Millhillians 1 2-1 at Highgate 13/01/20:

E.Taylor & S.Welti beat V.Bhimjiyani & A.Rennie 3-0 (12-9, 12-8, 13-11)

T.Cox & H.Blofield beat O.Sander & J.Patel 3-1 (12-7, 12-3, 5-12, 12-5)

G.Williams & B.Alderson lost to J.Lefort & H.Gibson-Leitao 1-3 (8-12, 13-11, 9-12 ret)

 

Old Berkhamstedians lost to Old Westminsters 1 0-3 at Westway 15/01/20:

A.Rattan & T.Betts lost to H.Young & E.Rose 0-3 (9-12, 9-12, 2-12)

J.Steadman & A.leighton lost to H.de Quetteville & C.Koksal 1-2 (9-12, 7-12, 12-5, 6-9 timed out)

A.Lumbard & E.Scoones lost to W.Capstick & K.Lim 1-3 (10-12, 12-2, 8-12, 9-12)

 

Old Harrovians 1 beat Berkhamsted 1 3-0 at Harrow 10/12/19:

T.Dunbar & R.Tyler beat G.Campbell & M.Doe 3-1 (10-12, 12-6, 12-6, 12-6)

J.Fleming & R.Bryan beat R.Perrie & R.Seddon 3-1 (12-1, 12-14, 12-8, 12-3)

N.Shaw & F.Prickett beat C.Davey & A.Pemberton 3-0

 

Old Salopians 1 beat Old Westminsters 1 2½-½ at Highgate 10/12/19:

T.Cox & S.Welti drew with R.Houlden & E.Rose*

M.Hughes & T.Gerrard beat G.Coren & W.Capstick 3-1 (13-11, 12-2, 6-12, 14-12)

G.Williams & H.Blofield beat K.Lim & E.Osen 3-0 (12-4, 12-3, 12-3)

*match abandoned as a draw due to unsafe court conditions

 

Old Cholmeleians 1 lost to Old Olavians 0-3 at Highgate 04/12/10:

J.Ho & O.Hallam lost to J.Toop & T.Barker 0-3 (5-12, 5-12, 1-12)

J.Marks & J.Ledigo lost to H.Wiseman & P.Sathiyamoorthy 0-3 (0-12, 5-12, 7-12)

T.Halstead & R.Morgan lost to P.White & H.Ravi 0-3 (5-12, 2-12, 1-12)

 

Old Olavians beat Berkhamsted 1 2-1 at Orpington 02/12/19:

H.Wiseman & P.Sathiyamoorthy beat G.Campbell & A.Spooner 3-2 (12-6, 7-12, 12-8, 8-12, 12-7)

H.Ravi & I.Jochim lost to R.Perrie & A.Pemberton 1-3 (11-12, 12-14, 12-7, 9-12)

Y.Bleunven & T.Byrne beat D.Foster & C.Davey 3-2 (7-12, 5-12, 12-8, 12-10, 12-3)

 

Old Harrovians 1 beat Old Westminsters 1 3-0 at Mill Hill 26/11/19:

T.Dunbar & M.de Souza Girao beat R.Houlden & E.Rose 3-1 (12-5, 12-4, 6-12, 12-5)

R.Tyler & R.Bryan beat C.Koksal & B.Merrett 3-0

J.Fleming & N.Shaw beat H.de Quetteville & W.Capstick 3-0 (12-7, 12-3, 12-9)

 

Old Salopians 1 beat Old Cholmeleians 1 3-0 at Mill Hill 25/11/19:

E.Taylor & S.Welti beat J.Ho & N.Addy 3-0 (13-12, 12-8, 12-2)

T.Cox & C.Hughes beat J.Marks & O.Hallam 2-1 (12-8, 12-4, 8-12 timed out)

M.Hughes & T.Gerrard beat Ab.Bhattacharya & G.Chapman 3-0 (12-5, 12-5, 12-7)

 

North Oxford 1 beat Old Westminsters 1 2-1 at Eton 23/11/19:

T.McCahon & A.Abrahams lost to L.Brock & H.Young 1-3 (5-12, 11-13, 12-8, 5-12)

S.Mcloughlin & N.Caplin beat R.Houlden & E.Osen 3-0 (12-9, 12-4, 12-3)

G.Pulsford & P.Roper beat K.Lim & C.Koksal 3-0 (12-6, 12-2, 12-9)

 

Berkhamsted 1 beat North Oxford 1 2-1 at Berkhamsted 20/11/19:

A.Theodossi & M.Doe lost to G.Hoskins & T.McCahon 1-3 (12-10, 5-12, 11-12, 11-12)

R.Perrie & C.Davey beat K.Hird & G.Pulsford 3-2 (8-12, 15-14, 9-12, 12-4, 12-2)

G.Campbell & B.Miles beat C.Lumbard & R.Thorogood 3-0 (12-8, 12-6, 12-10)



Old Cholmeleians 1 beat Old Millhillians 1 2-1 at Highgate 19/11/19:

J.Ho & M.Kovar beat S.Tailor & V.Bhimjiyani 3-2 (9-12, 12-5, 7-12, 12-6, 12-0)

Ab.Bhattacharya & D.Marshall lost to A.Rennie & O.Sander 0-3 (12-13, 9-12, 4-12)

Ar.Bhattacharya & R.Morgan beat J.Patel & C.Vincent 3-1 (12-5, 8-12, 12-4, 12-3)

 

Old Salopians 1 beat Old Berkhamstedians 3-0 at Highgate 18/11/19:

E.Taylor & S.Welti beat A.Rattan & J.Steadman 3-0 (12-2, 12-0, 12-3)

R.Worth & G.Williams beat A.Lumbard & E.Scoones 3-0 (12-2, 12-5, 12-3)

M.Hughes & B.Alderson beat R.Morgan* & J.Iddison 3-0 (12-2, 12-1, 12-0)

*ineligible player named in advance

 

Old Salopians 1 beat Berkhamsted 1 3-0 at Highgate 11/11/19:

T.Cox & R.Worth beat R.Perrie & J.Pemberton 3-0 (12-5, 12-9, 12-0)

E.Taylor & C.Hughes beat A.Theodossi & C.Doe 3-0 (12-2, 12-0, 12-4)

G.Williams & S.Welti beat C.Davey & M.Doe 3-0 (12-3, 12-3, 12-6)

 

Berkhamsted 1 lost to Old Olavians 0-3 at Berkhamsted 09/11/19:

R.Perrie & J.Pemberton lost to J.Toop & P.Sathiyamoorthy 1-3

A.Theodossi & M.Doe lost to T.Barker & S.Kundu 1-3 (12-7, 14-15, 8-12, 14-15)

D.Foster & C.Doe lost to H.Wiseman & M.Tavra 0-3 (4-12, 3-12, 6-12)

 

Old Salopians 1 beat North Oxford 1 3-0 at Westway 05/11/19:

E.Taylor & S.Welti beat T.McCahon & A.Abrahams 3-0 (12-5, 12-4, 12-7)

C.Hughes & R.Worth beat K.Hird & C.Lyle 3-0 (12-6, 12-3, 12-10)

G.Williams & T.Gerrard beat C.Austin & N.Turnbull 3-1 (12-8, 12-9, 7-12, 12-8)

 

Old Olavians beat Old Berkhamstedians 3-0 at Orpington 04/11/19:

T.Barker & M.Bassott beat T.Betts & J.Steadman 3-1 (9-12, 12-4, 12-3, 12-6)

P.Sathiyamoorthy & I.Jochim beat E.Scoones & D.Patel 3-2 (14-13, 10-12, 12-9, 11-13, 12-8)

I.Adebekun & T.Byrne beat J.Iddison & Y.Bleunven* 3-0

*ineligible player named in advance

 

North Oxford 1 lost to Old Harrovians 1 1-2 at Eton 03/11/19:

T.McCahon & G.Hoskins beat R.Wijeratne & O.Denby 3-2 (12-9, 8-12, 8-12, 12-5, 12-3)

P.Scholey & C.Lumbard lost to R.Tyler & J.Fleming 0-3 (8-12, 8-12, 2-12)

G.Pulsford & S.Chapman lost to A.Poole & E.Hewens 0-3 (10-13, 9-12, 1-12)

 

Old Cholmeleians 1 beat Old Berkhamstedians 3-0 at Highgate 30/10/19:

J.Ho & M.Kovar beat A.Joyce & T.Betts 3-1 (12-9, 12-14, 12-2, 12-5)

J.Marks & O.Hallam beat D.Patel & J.Steadman 3-0 (12-10, 12-4, 12-10)

T.Lethbridge & R.Morgan beat A.Lumbard & E.Scoones 3-0 (13-10, 12-6, 14-13)

 

Old Millhillians 1 lost to Old Westminsters 1 1-2 at Mill Hill 29/10/19:

S.Tailor & V.Bhimjiyani beat R.Houlden & H.de Quetteville 3-1 (2-12, 12-9, 7-12, 7-12)

E.Rose & I.Salim beat J.Patel & O.Sander 3-0 (13-11, 14-12, 12-9)

B.Merrett & K.Lim beat C.Vincent & J.Weller 3-0 (12-5, 12-6, 12-9)

 

Old Salopians 1 beat Old Harrovians 1 2-1 at Highgate 28/10/19:

E.Taylor & S.Welti lost to T.Dunbar & R.Wijeratne 1-3 (3-12, 4-12, 12-5, 9-12)

T.Cox & C.Hughes beat R.Tyler & O.Denby 3-0 (12-6, 12-5, 12-3)

G.Williams & T.Gerrard beat R.Bryan & F.Prickett 3-0 (12-5, 12-7, 12-7)

 

Old Cholmeleians 1 lost to Old Salopians 1 0-3 at Highgate 23/10/19:

J.Ho & M.Kovar lost to T.Cox & R.Worth 1-3 (12-0, 6-12, 6-12, 3-12)

J.Marks & O.Hallam lost to E.Taylor & C.Hughes 0-3 (8-12, 8-12, 8-12)

Ab.Bhattacharya & A.Pavitt lost to Guy Williams & Grant Williams 2-3 (5-12, 12-6, 14-13, 5-12, 4-12)

 

Old Berkhamstedians lost to Old Salopians 1 0-3 at Westminster 16/10/19:

A.Joyce & A.Rattan lost to E.Taylor & G.Thomason 0-3 (6-12, 4-12, 2-12)

T.Betts & J.Steadman lost to R.Worth & T.Cox 0-3 (8-12, 6-12, 3-12)

J.Iddison & E.Scoones lost to C.Hughes & S.Welti 0-3 (0-12, 0-12, 0-12)

 

Old Millhillians 1 beat North Oxford 1 2-1 at Mill Hill 15/10/19:

S.Tailor & V.Bhimjiyani beat T.McCahon & C.Lyle 3-1 (12-8, 12-5, 9-12, 12-6)

J.Patel & O.Sander beat C.Austin & C.Lumbard 3-1 (12-3, 13-10, 12-14, 12-3)

Old Millhillians 1 conceded third pair

 

Old Olavians lost to North Oxford 1 0-3 at Orpington 12/10/19:

I.Jochim & J.Ravi lost to T.McCahon & A.Abrahams 0-3 (6-12, 8-12, 5-12)

C.Self & S.Kundu lost to P.Scholey & G.Pulsford 0-3 (9-12, 8-12, 6-12)

S.Gupta & M.Li lost to K.Hird & N.Turnbull 0-3 (6-12, 8-12, 5-12)

 

Old Cholmeleians 1 drew with North Oxford 1 1½-1½ at Highgate 09/10/19:

J.Ho & J.Marks beat J.Piggot & T.McCahon 3-0 (12-2, 12-7, 12-9)

M.Kovar & Ab.Bhattacharya lost to A.Abrahams & P.Roper 1-3 (12-8, 2-12, 6-12, 11-14)

R.Morgan & A.Pavitt drew with P.Scholey & G.Pulsford 2-2 (12-5, 9-12, 14-13, 6-12 timed out)

 

Old Westminsters 1 lost to Old Olavians 1-2 at Highgate 09/10/19:

R.Houlden & H.de Quetteville lost to J.Toop & T.Barker 0-3 (4-12, 6-12, 3-12)

E.Rose & I.Salim beat H.Wiseman 3-1 (12-3, 6-12, 12-7, 12-9)

J.Alster & C.Koksal lost to H.Ravi & J.Ravi 0-3 (13-15, 1-12, 9-12)

 

Berkhamsted 1 lost to Old Salopians 1 1-2 at Berkhamsted 07/10/19:

G.Campbell & R.Perrie beat E.Taylor & S.Welti 3-0 (12-7, 12-8, 12-9)

A.Theodossi & J.Pemberton lost to C.Hughes & M.Hughes 0-3 (3-12, 5-12, 8-12)

D.Foster & C.Davey lost to M.Quinn & T.Cox 1-3 (5-12, 12-7, 10-12, 11-12)

 

North Oxford 1 beat Old Berkhamstedians 1-1 at Aldenham 06/10/19 & Highgate 24/10/19:

S.Simmons & T.McCahon lost to A.Joyce & A.Rattan 2-3 (6-12, 9-12, 13-10, 12-6, 9-12)

N.Caplin & C.Lumbard beat D.Patel & T.Betts 3-0 (12-11, 12-5, 12-9)

K.Hird & N.Turnbull beat A.Leighton & E.Scoones 3-2 (12-14, 7-12, 12-6, 12-5, 12-4)

 

Old Olavians beat Old Harrovians 1 2-1 at Orpington 05/10/10:

J.Toop & T.Barker lost to T.Dunbar & R.Tyler 0-3 (5-12, 8-12, 8-12)

I.Jochim & P.Sathiyamoorthy beat J.Fleming & F.Prickett 3-2 (8-12, 12-4, 12-8, 4-12, 12-9)

H.Wiseman & J.Ravi beat P.Ashworth & J.Barley 3-0 (12-4, 12-3, 12-7)

 

Old Harrovians 1 beat Old Millhillians 1 3-0 at Harrow 01/10/19:

T.Dunbar & R.Wijeratne beat S.Tailor & V.Bhimjiyani 3-2 (12-4, 12-7, 13-14, 10-12, 14-12)

R.Tyler & R.Bryan beat A.Rennie & J.Patel 3-0

A.Poole & F.Anton-Smith beat J.Lefort & C.Vincent 3-1

 

North Oxford 1 beat Berkhamsted 1 2-1 at Aldenham 29/09/18:

S.Cooley & T.McCahon beat A.Theodossi & R.Perrie 3-1 (13-12, 10-12, 12-8, 12-10)

C.Austin & S.Mcloughlin lost to G.Campbell & J.Pemberton 0-3 (5-12, 6-12, 4-12)

P.Scholey & G.Pulsford beat M.Doe & C.Doe 3-0 (12-5, 12-0, 12-5)

 

Old Cholmeleians 1 lost to Old Westminsters 1 0-3 at Highgate 25/09/19:

J.Ho & A.Pavitt lost to L.Brock & R.Houlden 1-3 (14-13, 4-12, 5-12, 2-12)

T.Lethbridge & G.Chapman lost to I.Salim & H.Young 0-3 (4-12, 3-12, 8-12)

D.Davis & T.Halstead lost to B.Merrett & H.de Quetteville 0-3 (2-12, 4-12, 9-12)

 

Old Cholmeleians 1 lost to Old Harrovians 1 1-2 at Highgate 21/09/19:

J.Ho & N.Addy beat T.Dunbar & R.Wijeratne 3-2 (12-2, 7-12, 12-9, 11-15, 12-4)

J.Marks & M.Kovar lost to R.Tyler & J.Fleming 1-3 (12-8, 9-12, 7-12, 11-15)

O.Hallam & Ab.Bhattacharya lost to J.Barley & R.Bryan 2-3 (12-7, 13-15, 12-15, 12-1, 2-12)

 

Old Millhillians 1 beat Berkhamsted 1 3-0 at Mill Hill 19/09/19:

S.Tailor & V.Bhimjiyani beat R.Perrie & M.Doe 3-0 (12-7, 12-7, 12-5)

A.Rennie & C.Plummer beat A.Theodossi & J.Pemberton 3-0 (12-5, 12-9, 12-6)

J.Patel & O.Sander beat D.Foster & C.Davey 3-1 (12-8, 12-4, 13-14, 12-4)

 

Berkhamsted 1 lost to Old Berkhamstedians 0-3 at Berkhamsted 15/09/19:

A.Theodossi & C.Doe lost to A.Joyce & A.Rattan 2-3 (12-7, 6-12, 12-9, 10-13, 11-12)

A.Pemberton & J.Pemberton lost to E.Scoones & T.Betts 1-3 (3-12, 12-7, 0-12, 5-12)

B.Miles & C.Davey lost to G.Lianos & J.Steadman 0-3 (10-12, 8-12, 10-12)

 

Berkhamsted 1 beat Old Westminsters 1 2-1 at Berkhamsted 10/09/19:

A.Theodossi & R.Perrie beat R.Houlden & E.Rose 3-0 (12-8, 12-5, 12-7)

G.Campbell & J.Pemberton beat H.Young & H.de Quetteville 3-1 (12-14, 12-8, 12-7, 12-10)

D.Foster & M.Foster lost to C.Koksal & B.Merrett 0-3 (10-12, 13-14, 5-12)

 

Old Cholmeleians 1 beat Berkhamsted 1 2-1 at Highgate 04/09/19:

J.Marks & J.Ho beat R.Perrie & M.Doe 3-0 (12-2, 12-8, 12-8)

J.Hopkins & A.Pavitt beat G.Campbell & C.Doe 3-2 (12-9, 12-8, 3-12, 4-12, 12-10)

D.Davis & T.Lethbridge lost to A.Theodossi & J.Pemberton 0-3 (0-12*, 12-13, 9-12)

*first game conceded due to late arrival